experiences with 10.1 flash plug-in

Discussion in 'MacBook Air' started by Zband, Sep 13, 2010.

  1. Zband macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2003
    #1
    I was doing a google search about HW video acceleration on the MBA when it came to flash. It seemed that reviews on the beta "Gala" was pretty good. Did video acceleration make it to flash plug in 10.1 final for the 9400m on the mba?

    I ask because here is an excerpt from the release notes from adobe reported by Tuaw:

    "..Absent from Adobe's list (from HW acceleration) are the MacBook Air and the Mac Pro. MacBook Airs with an NVIDIA GeForce 9400M GPU should be able to run hardware-accelerated Flash, as that model of GPU supports the feature.."

    So Is there any improvement in cpu utilization with 10.1?
     
  2. Scottsdale macrumors 601

    Scottsdale

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    #2
    So it's all in our heads that the MBA is playing Flash better? I don't know about that...
     
  3. lucifiel macrumors 6502a

    lucifiel

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Location:
    In your basement
    #3
    Can watch up to 720p YouTube clips with no issues at all.

    I can run some 1080p YouTube clips with minor stutter (sometimes). So I think 10.1 has seen improvements since prior to the beta with the little white box (gala?) 480p would sometimes cause the whole thing to stutter like a crazy person.
     
  4. darrellishere macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
    #4
    I dont think all flash is off loaded just H.264.

    Still gets hot!!! Flash is ****! Why is it still so widely used for video?
     
  5. Zband thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2003
    #5
    Maybe this is the reason some MBA owners claim the reduction in cpu use after 10.1 and others dont see much improvement. Maybe its the video type.. never thought of that...
     
  6. manhattanboy macrumors 6502a

    manhattanboy

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2007
    Location:
    In ur GF's bed, Oh no he didn't!
    #6
    Never had a problem playing anything...only with heat!
    Keep the mba on a cpu cooler and ur fine
     
  7. lucifiel macrumors 6502a

    lucifiel

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Location:
    In your basement
    #7
    that's a pretty good point actually...
     
  8. darrellishere macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
    #8
    Well I just discover something pretty big regarding the MBA and the Flash offloading!

    For over a year I've been using Cookbook Controller to override the CPU throttling on my mba.

    This means that my system runs constantly on 1.6ghz, instead of dropping down to 786 every few seconds.

    So I've been getting great results watching 720p Flash, and seeing my cpu usage hover around 22-33% with Flash gpu utilisation. Everything great!

    Well reading the people that were having mixed results, I couldn't figure out why?

    Well its down to the airs default to throttle everything!

    It basically sabotages the offloading, forcing the CPU to utilise 80% of all tasks.

    I found this out by turning coolbook off!

    So guys if you are suffering less than stella performance form your mba, I suggest investing a few dollars in a licence!

    And run your machine how god intended ;)
     
  9. cleric macrumors 6502a

    cleric

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    #9
    I think thats the point most of the heaviest flash we do is youtube hd which is h264. It's not going to improve your game of farmville.
     
  10. Zband thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2003
    #10
    just to throw another wrinkle into my post - Adobe just released a 64 bit version of its flash plugin. I wonder if 9400M is contained in it? anyone can confirm??
    Adobe 64 bit "square"
     
  11. darrellishere macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
    #11
    Well I don't think any of my intel macs can boot into 64bit mode. That includes my revision b macbook air and Nvidia 9400 Mac Mini. So Im out, but will it work on other 64bit macs without booting into 64bit mode?
    Allot of apps are now 64bit but running on 32bit machines, Im confused!
     
  12. Zband thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2003
    #12
    The plug-in is 64 bit (10.1 plug-in is currently 32bit). Theres no need to reboot into 64 bit mode (not that you could on a MBA), simply installing 64 bit plugin would run next to the 64 bit safari.
     
  13. Scottsdale macrumors 601

    Scottsdale

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    #13
    You are running 64-bit on your MBA... it's just not running a 64-bit kernel. You can run 64-bit apps, and the OS X is even 64-bit. I do agree, that it's confusing, but it's fully 64-bit capable, even though the kernel isn't booting 64-bit for the MBA.

    Hell, I can run a 64-bit version of Windows 7 on my MBA, and it's wrong that the kernel isn't 64-bit on OS X... but it really doesn't matter at the end of the day, because the MBA doesn't have the system resources to make 64-bit kernel optimal anyways. Just accept that you're running 64-bit, and ignore the kernel issue. It will make you a lot happier to stop thinking about it, LMAO... this is what I have done, as I was pissed for a long time about the 64-bit kernel "workaround" from Apple. Eventually I accepted that since the MBA didn't have more than 2 GB RAM it was advantageous to keep a 32-bit kernel.

    Don't worry. Be happy!
     
  14. byke macrumors 6502a

    byke

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Location:
    LDN. UK
    #14
    Is there any point in downloading this?
    Is it beter?
     

Share This Page