Exporting Screenflow Capture for Premiere Pro?

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by Reg88, Apr 20, 2013.

  1. Reg88 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    #1
    Hi,
    Does anyone have any experience exporting the raw captured video from Screenflow to a format that can be edited in Premiere Pro without loss of quality?

    I want to use screenflow for the capture, but then have my video editor use Premiere Pro to format the capture and put everything together.

    Thanks.
     
  2. Reg88 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    #2
    OK I figured it out. I record on my MPB at 720p, and if I export from screenflow with the lossless codec (or the lossless with alpha codec [which makes a HUGE file]) the resolution seems good. I will test and see how it goes over to the PC now.

    Also -- can Premiere Pro do the pan and zooms, etc. that screenflow can do?

    Thanks.
     
  3. wonderspark macrumors 68030

    wonderspark

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Location:
    Oregon
    #3
    I use ScreenFlow and Premiere all the time for this.

    I happen to have the 30" ACD with a screen resolution of 2560x1600, which is nice for 1080p use, since 1920x1080 fits well within that larger resolution. I can scale down the image or zoom/pan around a bit with the extra resolution. You can do anything you like to the image in Premiere, including certainly much more than ScreenFlow is capable of.

    The quality will be as good as the screen resolution and playback was on the display, so if you're playing some video file, for example, and it has issues, you'll have recorded those issues.
     
  4. Reg88 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    #4
    Great. Thank you. Which export codec do you use? What am I missing using "lossless" vs. "lossless alpha".

    And lastly, I also have camtasia 2 and it seems that at 720p scrennflow has NO issues, but camtasia 2 exports are grainy. Is that a common issue? I don't mind paying for screenflow (I have the trial now) but if Camtasia 2 can do the recording, and I'm editing in premiere pro, I don't think I need to also invest in screenflow...?...?

    thanks.
     
  5. wonderspark macrumors 68030

    wonderspark

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Location:
    Oregon
    #5
    Never used Camtasia, so I'm no help there.

    I use lossless -> animation. I get massive files, but they look great. :p

    You could experiment with other settings, but I never bother, because I have massive, fast storage (12TB RAID 6). I might have also tried one of the ProRes settings for fun, but I don't recall the result.
     
  6. Reg88 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    #6
    Wow. What 12TB RAID 6 system are you using? It is external?
     
  7. wonderspark macrumors 68030

    wonderspark

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Location:
    Oregon
    #7
    It's an Areca 1880ix-12 RAID card, an x8 lane PCI card in slot #2 above the 5870 GPU, with two mini-SAS cables that run to a small 8-disk box (Sans Digital TR8X) just beside the Mac Pro. I replaced the fan with a much quieter Noctua fan as well.

    Areca allows many RAID levels, and after trying RAID 3 at first, I decided RAID 6 was much better after testing, because a failure not only rebuilds way faster, but any two out of eight drives can fail, and I can still edit while the two replaced drives rebuild.

    The sustained speeds are 714MB/sec read, 816MB/sec write. I have just the standard 1GB cache on the card, but up to 4GB is available. I hear that could give 5-10% more speed, but I've not bothered yet.

    The eight disks are WD2003FYYS, Western Digital RE-4 2TB drives. I like them because they come with a 5-year warranty.
     

Share This Page