Expose` Blob

Discussion in 'macOS' started by bigboy99, Dec 19, 2007.

  1. bigboy99 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Location:
    Deep in the Heart of Tejas
    #1
    I can not figure out how to enable the Blob. I've run a script from CLIX, but the Blob doesn't appear. I found the Blob in a utility program that I no have installed, and it sure makes tasks like pasting between Excel worksheets easier.

    Thanks
     
  2. JSchwage macrumors 6502a

    JSchwage

    Joined:
    May 5, 2006
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    #2
    Err... Blob? What are you talking about?

    EDIT: Ohh, that blob. (Google is a lifesaver sometimes). Maybe Apple removed it in Leopard?
     
  3. bigboy99 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Location:
    Deep in the Heart of Tejas
    #3
    I'm running Tiger 4.11 until I had to replace my HD. It didn't show up after I restored. I ran the terminal commands that I found on Google, but they don't get it enabled.
     
  4. rendezvouscp macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Location:
    Long Beach, California
    #4
    Try this:
    Code:
    defaults write com.apple.dock wvous-floater -bool YES
    -Chasen
     
  5. bigboy99 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Location:
    Deep in the Heart of Tejas
    #5
    No Blob. I'd found that code before through Google and it doesn't work. I'm running Tiger 4.11. I've even tried using Onyx (I don't use these type of "packaged" scripts), but it has a Blob enabler button. It used to work, but no longer does. This is strange. Perhaps it's been disabled.
     
  6. rendezvouscp macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Location:
    Long Beach, California
    #6
    I tested that under Leopard, but I suppose that you've tried TRUE instead of YES and that's not worked as well under Tiger. I really don't know what to suggest. :(
    -Chasen
     
  7. bigboy99 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Location:
    Deep in the Heart of Tejas
  8. IMcD23 macrumors regular

    IMcD23

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Location:
    Iowa, United States, Earth, Milky Way, . . .
    #8
    Why do you want the blob???????? Are you crazy?????????
     
  9. bigboy99 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Location:
    Deep in the Heart of Tejas
    #9
    Yes, I'm somewhat crazy. You live in Iowa. Blob, F10, whatever gets it done. Where did it go?
     
  10. mrpither macrumors member

    mrpither

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    #10
    i think onyx will let you turn the blob back on.
     
  11. bigboy99 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Location:
    Deep in the Heart of Tejas
    #11
    Not in this instance. See post #5 above. I've also run the "blob" enable script from CLIX without success.
     
  12. mrpither macrumors member

    mrpither

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    #12
    didn't see that - oops.

    however, i just used onyx to turn the blob on and it worked fine and i am running 10.4.11. puzzling...
     
  13. bjett92 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2007
    Location:
    Indy, IN
    #13
    works fine on leopard

    type this

    defaults write com.apple.dock wvous-floater -bool true

    then

    killall Dock
     
  14. bigboy99 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Location:
    Deep in the Heart of Tejas
    #14
    Tried both suggested commands...

    No matching processes belonging to you were found

    What does this reply mean?
     
  15. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #15
    Have you used any system trimming apps like Monolingual which may have deleted it?
     
  16. bigboy99 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Location:
    Deep in the Heart of Tejas
    #16
    No deleations. Apple installed a new HD, and reinstalled 10.4.11. I used Backup to restore my data, but the blob disappeared.
     
  17. Quillz macrumors 65816

    Quillz

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2006
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #17
    The Exposé blob works fine for me on 10.5.1.
     
  18. bigboy99 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Location:
    Deep in the Heart of Tejas
    #18
    Damn! Would it be possible to restore it with Pacifist?
     
  19. jeepee005 macrumors newbie

    jeepee005

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    #19
    Blob

    I think it is an aplication perso from ONYX and Thinker tool. You have to use one of this application downloadable on tracker than to install the blob by enabling it when they ask you if you want it.
    Thank you Jeepee005 Knokke belgium
     
  20. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #20
    Historically it wasn't included with those apps but they had the ability to enable or disable it. It's meant to be bundled with OSX. :confused:
     
  21. jeepee005 macrumors newbie

    jeepee005

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    #21
    Blob ,euh???

    I just see this morning that "BLOB" can be enabled also with the application "DEEPER" a freeware also downloadable on tracker.
    Blob is not very interesting or usefull but I love that little blue signal on my screen and it s 3 different deeper coloration when you use it clicking on it.
    If one day I develope an application or widget I would like to use the same presentation.Translucide at rest a few deeper when click maintain on it and then less translucid wit just the mouse on it, and snap and drag immediately, without loosing a second to grip.
    I x would adore to develope a widget with that just round "icone" containing after clicking on it all the customisations possible .
    Thank you anyway. Jeepee005 Belgium.
     

Share This Page