Expose has never worked on my MBP, and I really want it to. Help?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by Queenredspecial, Sep 25, 2009.

  1. Queenredspecial macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    #1
    * Mods, if this is more appropriate in the OSX forum, please feel free to move it. *

    I bought a Macbook Pro when they first came out, and I'm using OS 10.4.11 on it.

    For a long time I didn't even know about 'expose' -- it never worked. Now that I know what it is, I really want it to. (To be honest, in my head I thought all this time how great it would be if a button could make you see all the windows. Now I find out it has existed all along! :D)

    So, what to do? My dashboard (F12) and my desktop clear thing (F11) work perfectly. However, no matter what I do in preferences, F7 won't work when assigned as expose, (even though the key itself has the expose symbol on it,) neither will F10 or F9 or F8. Is this a glitch? Is it fixable?
     
  2. swiftaw macrumors 603

    swiftaw

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Location:
    Omaha, NE, USA
    #2
    Try holding down the FN key when you hit F7, F8, F9 etc.
     
  3. Queenredspecial thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    #3
    :eek:

    Swiftaw, i love you!!! :D

    It worked -- it worked!!!! Now, is there a way to do it without the fn?

    (thank you!)
     
  4. dwd3885 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    #4
    You should be able to assign it a different keystroke. Just go to your system preferences and to the 'Dashboard & Expose' pane. You'll see keyboard and mouse shortcuts..Then for 'All Windows' and 'Desktop' I'd choose a different keystroke for them. That should work I believe.
     
  5. masse macrumors 6502a

    masse

    Joined:
    May 4, 2007
    Location:
    MA/GA
    #5
    If you want to use screen corners, its the easiest way to use expose with the old style trackpad.

    bottom left for show all windows, top left for dashboard, top right for clear desktop, bottom right for all application windows.

    I thought about it long and hard and this is the only sensible way to set up corners, and if you have them another way you are wrong.

    ENJOY!
     
  6. rodman109110 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    #6
    if you go into keyboard settings under system preferences there is a check box that allows you to change the function key settings. It is the check box that says "Use all F1, F2, etc., keys as standard function keys."
     

    Attached Files:

  7. Queenredspecial thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
  8. AppleTecFan macrumors 6502

    AppleTecFan

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Location:
    N/A

Share This Page