Expose sends all windows off screen

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by josh098, May 28, 2010.

  1. josh098 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    #1
    Hi, my son got on my computer, and now when i use expose, as soon as I release the buttons, the exposed windows zip off the screen. The whole perimeter of the screen is shaded as well. I have to click on the app in the dock to get the window back, or on the edge of the window. It is very annoying. I can't see any changes he could have made in preferences. (He is not even 2.)
    Thanks in advance!

    Mac OS X 10.4.11
    Mighty Mouse
     
  2. stridemat Moderator

    stridemat

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #2
    What settings do you have in System Preferences > Expose?

    [​IMG]
     
  3. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #3
    That doesn't sound like Expose. That sounds like viewing the Desktop (Hide All) or F11.
     
  4. stridemat Moderator

    stridemat

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #4
    Exactly what I was thinking, but it seems the OP has gone.
     
  5. Gregg2 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Location:
    Milwaukee, WI
    #5
    ??? OP had edited post #1 at the same time that post #3 was made. It was only 22 minutes from the #1 to #4 !

    But, I third that.
     
  6. stridemat Moderator

    stridemat

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #6
    OP when you read this can you post additional info about what you are experiencing and how you activate 'expose'.
     
  7. josh098 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    #7
    Hi all.
    ACTIVE SCREEN CORNERS : DISABLED
    ALL WINDOWS: F9, MOUSE BUTTON 4 (MIGHTY MOUSE)
    APPLICATION WINDOWS : F10
    DESKTOP : F11
    DASHBOARD F12, MOUSE BUTTON 3
    as far as I know, these have not been changed.
    everything worked great this morning. computer has not been restarted, no power outages. just a baby attack.
    Like i said, there is a shaded line all the way around the outer perimeter of my screen when the windows take off. I never realized how often i use expose, until now.
    Thanks!!!

    Oh, it happens whether i use button 4 (the side buttons) of the mouse, or the keyboard button.
    normally, i squeeze the buttons, windows expose, i can let go of the button, click on a window to select it.
    Now, the windows are exposed properly, until i let go of the button. Then they shoot off the screen. Squeezing the buttons brings them back into exposed view,but take off before i can select one, because i have to let go.
     
  8. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #8
    If there is a shaded line around the screen, that indicates you've activated "Show Desktop", also known as "Hide All", which is usually activated with F11. It's not Expose, which is activated with F3. You can also activate Expose by launching the Expose.app, which is in your Applications folder.
     
  9. josh098 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    #9
    OK, how can I turn off the HIDE ALL?
    sorry, probably easy, just never encountered this before
     
  10. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #10
    Just press F11 to turn it on or off.
     
  11. josh098 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
  12. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #12
    Then use fn+F11.

    System Preferences > Keyboard & Mouse > Keyboard
    Picture 488.jpg
     
  13. josh098 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    #13
    ok, dont get pissed off, i never use keyboard shortcuts. I really appreciate your help. I hel down the f and the n key and pushed F11, and the volume turned down. thats all.
     
  14. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #14
    I didn't say f+n+F11. I said fn+F11. The "fn" (function) key is in the lower left corner of your keyboard.
     
  15. josh098 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    #15
    SORRY
    I replied before the whole page loaded.
    ( i only meant to say don't get pissed off at my probably stupid responses, not that i sensed you already were.)
    ANYWAY
    You did it!
    Thank you so much!
    totally fixed.:):)
     
  16. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #16
    Glad to be of help, and no one is getting upset if you ask questions. That's what the forum is for.
     
  17. josh098 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    #17
    I never use short cuts, and didn't understand what you meant by "fn"
    It's funny, i'm so used to this computer and use it all the time, and hardly scratch the surface of it's capabilites, and functions.
    Thanks again for your time and help!!!
    I really appreciate it!
    PEACE
     

Share This Page