Express/Extreme: Losing Internet?

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Jedi5, Aug 15, 2016.

  1. Jedi5 macrumors 6502

    Jedi5

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2009
    Location:
    North Burbs, IL
    #1
    Can someone please explain what I'm doing wrong here?

    Extreme located in the basement office.
    Express located in the 2nd floor to help extend/strengthen wifi signal.
    Using utility, I have Express set up to extend wireless network.

    When I connect (ethernet cable) my express to the router, I lose all my internet/network.

    What am I doing wrong?
    Do I not have the right configuration?

    Thanks
     
  2. satcomer macrumors 603

    satcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    The Finger Lakes Region
    #2
    What are all the devices on your network? Do you have a modem/router from your ISP?
     
  3. Jedi5 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Jedi5

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2009
    Location:
    North Burbs, IL
    #3
    The modem I'm using is the Motorola surfboard which I own.
    Modem only, NOT the combo version.
     
  4. satcomer macrumors 603

    satcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    The Finger Lakes Region
    #4
    Ok then then what is main router connected to the modem? An Extreme?
     
  5. Jedi5 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Jedi5

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2009
    Location:
    North Burbs, IL
    #5
    Correct, extreme is connected directly to the modem.

    Express is then connected to extreme
     
  6. satcomer macrumors 603

    satcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    The Finger Lakes Region
    #6
    Is the Express a newer or older version? Plus is the Extress have NAT turned off since there is already A DHCP service in the main router?
     
  7. Jedi5 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Jedi5

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2009
    Location:
    North Burbs, IL
    #7
    Express is 1st gen
    Not if front of if it right now
    What should my settings be on the express?
     
  8. satcomer macrumors 603

    satcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    The Finger Lakes Region
    #8
    The express should not be doing NAT! Get into that router and make sure it is in"Extended" mode to turn off NAT in it!
     
  9. Bruno09, Aug 16, 2016
    Last edited: Aug 16, 2016

    Bruno09 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Location:
    Far from here
    #9
    Hi Jedi5,

    1. if your Express is connected to the Extreme via Ethernet, and if the Extreme is your router, then the Express must be configured that way :

    Wireless : "Create a wireless network", with same SSID (wifi network name), same security (WPA2), and same password as the Extreme
    Internet : connect using DHCP
    Network : router mode OFF (bridge mode)

    2. If your Express in NOT connected to the Extreme via Ethernet :

    Wireless : "Extend a wireless network"
    Internet : connect using DHCP

    Setup 1 is much better than setup 2.
     
  10. Jedi5 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Jedi5

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2009
    Location:
    North Burbs, IL
    #10
    Awesome!

    This did the trick.

    Thanks both for your help.
     

Share This Page