Extend Airport Extreme with Express

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by Drich290195, Jun 17, 2016.

  1. Drich290195, Jun 17, 2016
    Last edited: Jun 17, 2016

    Drich290195 macrumors 6502

    Drich290195

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    #1
    Im wanting to extend my airport extreme network with a airport express. I have them connected by cable and both set to create new wireless network which are both set to the same with the same password.

    The diagram shows the routers as being in a line , is this correct from what i can see they should be side by side or is this just if you have multiple airport express

    so the diagram shows airport extreme solid line then the airport express ?

    To make you aware the Airport extreme handles the dchp but there is a modem from my isp that passes the internet to the extreme
     
  2. LiveM macrumors 6502a

    LiveM

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2015
    #3
    That's for the old ones.

    Set the Express to extend, not create a new network. Use the same ID and password and the devices will seamlesly roam for optimal results.
     
  3. priitv8 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Location:
    Estonia
    #4
    Isn't that for wireless extension? OP has wired connection between two AP-s and thus simple wifi roaming. I have the exact same setup and it works without problems. in AP Utility, they are displayed one under another, not on same level. Just one router can be sharing internet connection (aka NAT), the other should be in bridge mode.
    PS Extending wirelessly is easier from the cabling setup point of view, but you will lose some of the wifi bandwidth that is consumed by the wireless extension protocol itself. There are no free meals in this world...
    Untitled.png
     
  4. LiveM macrumors 6502a

    LiveM

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2015
    #5
    Yes, I think that's right. Set to create a network.
     
  5. bruinsrme macrumors 601

    bruinsrme

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    #6

    Is this the preferred method for extending a wireless network?

    I have an older house. Some walls have wire mesh. There isn't any one place where the router is ideal.
    If I can seamless extend the wireless in the house that would be great.
     
  6. LiveM macrumors 6502a

    LiveM

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2015
    #7
    Yes, it is. It may not improve things for you, in which case powerline adaptors should be considered to extend the ethernet network via mains power wiring.
     
  7. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #8
    In an older home, the best option would be to run Ethernet. That being said, a lot of forum members have great luck with power line adapters, but I tend to see significant speed losses in older homes due to the amount of electrical noise and interference in the older electrical systems.
     

Share This Page