Extend Network using Airport Extreme

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by TribeFan1, Mar 2, 2014.

  1. TribeFan1 macrumors regular

    TribeFan1

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2013
    #1
    We just got a new Airport Extreme and want to use the old 2008 Airport Extreme as an extender. How do I do this? I was able to when they were connected with the ethernet cable, but not wirelessly. Thanks!
     
  2. ZeRoLiMiT macrumors 6502a

    ZeRoLiMiT

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Location:
    Southern California
    #2
    add it as a bridge to your network and name it the same as your old network
     
  3. Primejimbo macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2008
    Location:
    Around
    #3
    I have the same set up and there is another setting you have to turn on. I can't remember, but it was something along the lines "let devices connect wirelessly" or something like that. Once I checked that, all worked great.
     
  4. ZeRoLiMiT macrumors 6502a

    ZeRoLiMiT

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Location:
    Southern California
    #4
    there is a option to EXTEND wireless thats the one I have one connected here at home
     

    Attached Files:

  5. bobfitz14 macrumors 65816

    bobfitz14

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    #5
    can you extend a wireless network with an Airport Extreme which doesn't use one as the primary router?
    i.e. modem -> wireless network through Netgear router -> extend same network w/ AE
     
  6. ZeRoLiMiT macrumors 6502a

    ZeRoLiMiT

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Location:
    Southern California
  7. jenzjen macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    #7
    Before you extend, just setup the new extreme and gauge your coverage? Is this the newest tower model? Given the much better range, we found 1 tower replaced 2 prior gen extremes and adding back 1 extreme as a wireless extender made the network worse.
     
  8. NukeIT macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2013
    #8
    Doing it wirelessly will cut your throughput by ½. I would find a way to route a cat 6 cable to it so you have full bandwidth
     
  9. TribeFan1 thread starter macrumors regular

    TribeFan1

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2013
    #9
    Thanks to all for the responses. I never got it set up right and the basement wifi was not terrible, so I just eliminated the old Airport from the setup and am using only the new Airport. Wifi seems to be slow, but I believe the source is the provider(Cincinnati Bell).
     
  10. Gav2k macrumors G3

    Gav2k

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    #10
    You could use a home plug to extent to your basement. To test your providers speed try speedtest.net
     

Share This Page