Extending network by adding airport extreme to time capsule

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by psoin, Dec 4, 2012.

  1. psoin macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    #1
    I'm trying to extend my network by using an ethernet cable from time capsule (connected to Fios modem) to airport extreme, but do not know which port (LAN or WAN) to use on the airport extreme.
    Please advise,
    TIA
     
  2. forza69, Dec 4, 2012
    Last edited: Dec 4, 2012

    forza69 macrumors 6502a

    forza69

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2010
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    #2
    LAN port.

    You don't need to connect it with an Ethernet cable. Just bridge it with your time capsule when you're setting it up. You also don't need to buy an extreme, an express will do just fine since you already have an extreme inside the time capsule.
     
  3. mwhities macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011
    Location:
    Mississippi
    #3
    This:

    [​IMG]

    The ones marked "10/100 LAN.."

    (Image from MacLife.)
     
  4. drsox macrumors 65816

    drsox

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Location:
    Xhystos
    #4
    If you extend the network by WiFi then the data rate from anything connected to the second AE will be halved. This is because the data has to be sent twice back and forth between the second AE and the first TC/AE.

    If you connect the two by LAN cable then the data rate is at max. This is a roaming config (second AE is in bridge mode) not the extend network mode.
     
  5. werthan, Dec 15, 2012
    Last edited: Dec 15, 2012

    werthan macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2012
    #5
    drsox,
    I apologize if I am asking a stupid question, and do not mean to threadjack, but this post has me wondering if I just made a mistake. So I have an imac on the way. I bought a Time Capsule, and already had an airport express.

    My situation is I have two floors, very old house, and reception downstairs is not great. No Cat wiring etc.

    My current setup will be:
    1 iMac
    1 iPad
    2 iPhones
    2 Roku
    1 Dell Windows 7 laptop
    1 Kindle Fire

    The TC would go upstairs, and I was planning to put the AE downstairs and bridge them.

    It sounds like you are saying I would be better off somehow rewiring the house to add a direct connection from the TC upstairs to the AE down?

    I could do that, but hadn't even considered it. I have comcast cable. Is there anything easier than running new lines through the house?

    Thank you very much in advance.
     

Share This Page