Extending Wireless network with Time Capsule and Extreme

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking' started by m11rphy, Dec 13, 2011.

  1. m11rphy macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    #1
    Hi All

    I currently have a 3rd generation Time Capsule in my room that I use for my wireless network which works great. However the signal is a little weak down stairs so was looking for ways to improve the signal.

    I have been offered a 4th generation AirPort Extreme that i was going to install downstairs, I don't want to run a network cable so i was going to set the Time Capsule as create a wireless network / allow my network to be extended and set the AirPort extreme to extend a wireless network.

    Will this work ok ? will i still get 2 networks 2.4GZ and 5GZ ?

    Do i need to manually set the channels ?
     
  2. m11rphy thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    #2
    Can anyone other some advise on how this setup will work ?
     
  3. mainstay macrumors 6502

    mainstay

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Location:
    BC
    #3

    How you have described this sounds perfect.

    You will get both 2.4 and 5 GHz extending

    You do not need to manually configure channels or mac addresses or ...
     
  4. elistan macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Location:
    Denver/Boulder, CO
    #4
    I have a new Time Capsule connected to my DSL, and use an old Extreme to extend the wireless network and connect a non-wifi device to the Internet. The TC is operating on both frequencies, the Extreme on just the one it supports. Everything works without any issue, right out of the box.
     
  5. DustinT macrumors 68000

    DustinT

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    #5
    yup, everything will work fine. Just be aware the the performance from the second wireless device will be substantially lower than what you'd get from the one connected directly to your network. Extender take a pretty big performance hit so you want to make sure you need the range before you use one. If you could run an ethernet cable from the 1st router to the 2nd router you can extend that way and not have the performance hit. That's the best way, if its possible where you are.
     
  6. qCzar macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Location:
    SFBA, CA
    #6
    I have a similar setup, where mt APE is the main router and my TC is the bridge. I didn't want to impact my wireless network and if you extend the network wirelessly, you can only connect devices via ethernet, which didn't help since I needed coverage on the other side of the house.

    I bought a set of Belkin AV Powerline plugs from my local store and they work great. Simple setup, the only frustration I had was getting the second router/bridge to be a wired bridge, not a wireless one. I do recommend these plugs, or those like it.
     

Share This Page