Extension is gone

Discussion in 'OS X El Capitan (10.11)' started by youssef3wi, Dec 27, 2015.

  1. youssef3wi macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2015
  2. fisherking macrumors 601

    fisherking

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Location:
    ny somewhere
  3. youssef3wi thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2015
    #3
    I do with new app with extension but nothing .
    But calcul and social not an app
     
  4. fisherking macrumors 601

    fisherking

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Location:
    ny somewhere
    #4
    you redownloaded the EXTENSION? check here: Home>Library>Safari>Extensions. if the extension is there, OPTION-drag it to the desktop, and reinstall it... if it's NOT there, you have to find it online again...
     
  5. youssef3wi thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2015
    #5
    Not safari extension is the third-party extension of system
     
  6. fisherking macrumors 601

    fisherking

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Location:
    ny somewhere
    #6
    apologies, just realized this! (my french is...non-existent). sorry!
     
  7. Partron22 macrumors 68000

    Partron22

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2011
    Location:
    Yes
  8. youssef3wi thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2015
    #8
    Ok , but this problem appair in 2 month ago . So , i do an update of capital 10.11
     
  9. fisherking macrumors 601

    fisherking

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Location:
    ny somewhere
    #9
    when i look at my extension window, only 3rd party apps show in 'All'. have you tried using the "Edit" button at the bottom of the Notification window? that's where the option to turn on, for example, Calculator, is... [​IMG]
     
  10. youssef3wi thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2015
    #10
    The problem not at calcul but on all new app with third-party not appear on the extension . For exempl i have iStat mini but not appear on table of extension
     
  11. fisherking macrumors 601

    fisherking

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Location:
    ny somewhere
    #11
    perhaps something corrupt? can you uninstall/reinstall istat mini, etc? see if that fixes it. otherwise...try a 'test user account' (make it admin!) and see if the problem happens in that account. not sure what else to suggest...maybe a system reinstall. good luck!
     
  12. youssef3wi thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2015

Share This Page