External Display Issues

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by JamesGorman, Jan 26, 2011.

  1. JamesGorman macrumors 65816

    JamesGorman

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Location:
    Winnipeg
    #1
    Hey guys,

    Lately I've been having some issues with my mac connecting to my display. I have it going through MDP > DVI. I haven't had issues before, and all of a sudden it just wont recognize my display. Could I be in need of an SMC or PRAM reset? Or is it something else. I've tested the cables and all work. I also know the monitor still accepts signals fine because I use it for other devices as well.
    Any suggestions are appreciated.
    Thanks.
     
  2. tjb1 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Location:
    Pennsylvania, USA
    #2
    Do you have gfxcardstatus on?
     
  3. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
  4. JamesGorman thread starter macrumors 65816

    JamesGorman

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Location:
    Winnipeg
    #4
    Yes
    Thats what I was thinking, Ill try doing that and get back to you guys.
     
  5. tjb1 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Location:
    Pennsylvania, USA
    #5
    To run an external display it must be using the nvidia card, wont work on integrated intel.
     
  6. JamesGorman thread starter macrumors 65816

    JamesGorman

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Location:
    Winnipeg
    #6
    Yes, I was aware of this. And I always have it on dynamic switching anyway. But thanks for offering the tip.
    Needless to say, I have reset both the PRAM and SMC, and the display now works. Thanks Guys!
     
  7. tjb1 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Location:
    Pennsylvania, USA
    #7
    K just wondering, I had mine set to Intel before and I couldnt get external to work and it was driving me nuts ;)
     
  8. JamesGorman thread starter macrumors 65816

    JamesGorman

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Location:
    Winnipeg
    #8
    Any idea why it wont run on the intel?
     
  9. alust2013 macrumors 601

    alust2013

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Location:
    On the fence
    #9
    Probably just firmware not enabling the display out unless it's on the nVidia chip.
     
  10. JamesGorman thread starter macrumors 65816

    JamesGorman

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Location:
    Winnipeg
    #10
    Yea, thats probably it. Not like their would be a point of running the intel when using and external anyway.
     
  11. dansorenson macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2011
    #11
    MacBook Pro using DVI-to-HDMI TV only shows screen saver on TV

    My MacBook Pro - Core2Duo Model A1211 - when hooked up with a cable from its DVI output to the HDMI input on my flat screen only shows the screen saver on my TV. I can drag folders with the photos I want to show into the screensaver, and it will display them on the TV, but that doesn't give me much control over what I can show on the TV. Just wondering how to get whatever is on the MacBook Pro's screen on the TV. I want to be able to play videos and do photo slide shows.
    Thanks.
     

Share This Page