External FW Drive in Parallels?

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by FF_productions, Jul 22, 2007.

  1. FF_productions macrumors 68030

    FF_productions

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    Location:
    Mt. Prospect, Illinois
    #1
    I'm sure this question has been asked before but I can't find it anywhere.

    I installed Parallels on my OSX drive in my documents drive. I have an external firewire drive connected to my mac pro. Problem is Windows/Parallels doesn't see any hard drives.

    How do I get Parallels to see the hard drive? This is crucial!

    Thanks
     
  2. SDAVE macrumors 68040

    SDAVE

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Location:
    Nowhere
    #2
    I heard that Parallels doesn't support FireWire connections at the moment.
     
  3. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #3
    uummm if you create a 2nd harddrive and save it onto ur fw drive then it will effectiviely be seen on the fw drive.... or do u want 2 see the whole drive??

    if thats the case then im not sure how to do this.
     
  4. FF_productions thread starter macrumors 68030

    FF_productions

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    Location:
    Mt. Prospect, Illinois
    #4
    I'd like to be able to mount my 300 gig firewire drive in parallels. It is formatted for Windows too.
     
  5. FF_productions thread starter macrumors 68030

    FF_productions

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    Location:
    Mt. Prospect, Illinois
    #5
    I solved the problem!

    Use USB!

    Do NOT mount it in OS X. Keep the drive disconnected/off. Open Parallels up, power up the hard drive and it will then mount in Windows.
     
  6. jdechko macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2004
    #6
    Question?

    I know that parallels supports file/folder sharing between OS X and parallels. So could you not set it up so that the root (meaning the top level in the file hierarchy, not root as in the user) of the drive is shared between the two?

    Of course, if all things are equal (perceived transfer speeds-"fast enough"- does USB require a power brick that isn't required using FW, etc) transitioning from FW to USB, then I guess that works too.
     

Share This Page