external hard disc not working when connect using FW800

Discussion in 'iMac' started by ycwee37, Sep 10, 2011.

  1. ycwee37 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    #1
    hello there,

    i have just bought a 2.5TB WD Cavier Green hard disc to use as the backup for Time Machine of my iMac 2011.

    however,when i connect it using FW800, it was not recognized by the computer.
    but if i connect it using USB, it works.

    can anyone help me in solving this problem ?


    thanks in advance.
     
  2. Nameci macrumors 68000

    Nameci

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Location:
    The Philippines...
    #2
    Is it a bus powered Ext HDD or a self powered one?
     
  3. ycwee37 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    #3
    Erm..sorry but what is a self/bus Powered HHD?:confused:
     
  4. Icarus73 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2007
    #4
    Does it plug into a power outlet or not?
     
  5. DarkVinda macrumors regular

    DarkVinda

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    #5
    i got the seagate go flex fw800 drive and it works straight off the bat via the fw800 cable only...

    normally as a rule of thumb

    3.5" external hard drives - desktop varieties etc etc all need an external power source my 1tb wd mybookworld does...

    2.5" hard drives - portable etc etc should all run off bus powered basically one cable will do the job although some cheap usb one's require the drive plugged into 2 ports...

    HOPE THIS HELPS :D
     
  6. weckart macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    #6
    How many 2.5TB bus powered drives do you really think exist? The name Caviar Green should have told you that it is a 3.5" drive as the 2.5" notebook sized WD drives are called Scorpio.
     
  7. DarkVinda macrumors regular

    DarkVinda

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    #7
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_3_5 like Mac OS X; en-gb) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8L1 Safari/6533.18.5)

    You are right 2.5tb cav's are 3.5" I was also educating on the difference :) as op asked what's what :)

    Any update?
     
  8. ycwee37 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    #8
    yes, it does..
     
  9. jsolares macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2011
    Location:
    Land of eternal Spring
    #9
    Have you tried a different cable, a different machine?
     
  10. ycwee37 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    #10
    i only have one cable at the moment and i only have one computer...:(
     

Share This Page