external hard drive NTFS-3G error

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by smackay86, Jan 17, 2010.

  1. smackay86 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    #1
    I am having trouble mounting my hard drive in mac. It works fine in windows just not on my mac. I have downloaded NTFS-3G. I have been using this hard drive for a few weeks without any issues, but now I get this message when trying to mount in mac....

    NTFS-3G could not mount /dev/disk1 at volumes/untitled becasue the following problem occurred:

    Error reading bootsector: Input/output error
    Failed to mount '/dev/rdisk1': Input/output error
    NTFS is either inconsistent, or there is a hardware fault

    I have no idea what this means. How can I sort this out so I can mount my hard drive again?
     
  2. BlueRevolution macrumors 603

    BlueRevolution

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    #2
    Are you ejecting the drive before disconnecting it in Windows?
     
  3. smackay86 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    #3
    yes...i rarely use it in windows. Actually I haven;t used it in windows in about a month. I only used it in windows recently to check after this problem.
     
  4. smackay86 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    #4
    i actually double checked it in windows and it recognizes the hard drive. But I cant actually open anything in it. So it isnt fully functional in windows either.
     
  5. BlueRevolution macrumors 603

    BlueRevolution

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
  6. smackay86 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    #6
    not terribly important...but id rather not lose it all
     
  7. riscy macrumors 6502a

    riscy

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Location:
    China
    #7
    I have been having a few issues with an external drive not showing up in Mac, and I think it is related to NTFS 3G as well.

    It does not show up in the finder as a HD, so as a workaround I open Disk Utility and see it there, then click on the hyperlink at the bottom /Volumes/HD name - works a treat. Not perfect, but will do for now as I do not use it too often.

    I am just suggesting that this might be an alternative way for you to see what is on the HD ion your Mac and then copy it off and reformat if you need.
     
  8. smackay86 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    #8
    appreciate the suggestion, but it didnt work. My HD doesnt show up in disk utility either.

    When I try to mount it now on mac it tells me to do this...

    run chkdsk /f on windows the reboot into windows twice. The usage of the /f paramater is very important! if the device is a SoftRAID/FakeRAID the first activate it and mount a different device under the /dev/mapper/directory, (e.g./dev/mapper/nvidia_eahaabcc1). Please see the 'dmraid' documentation for more details.

    I sort of understand this but not totally. Can someone tell me how to do this?
     
  9. lefooey macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Location:
    Spokane, WA
  10. THC macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    #10
    Smackay86... did you ever fix this problem?
    I have the same exact error message and can't find any help anywhere.
    Please let me know (hopefully you still check this??)
     
  11. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #11
    That post is over a year old and the OP hasn't been on this site for months. Don't hold your breath on them responding. That's the problem with first-time posters: half the time they never come back to post again.
     

Share This Page