External Hard Drive Raid

Discussion in 'macOS' started by illegalprelude, Dec 30, 2007.

  1. illegalprelude macrumors 68000

    illegalprelude

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
    #1
    Hi you guys, I have an external 1TB WD hard drive hooked up via FireWire 800 and I heard if you set it as stripped raid, it would seek alot faster.

    Well when I go under disk utility and click on it and go under the raid section, and set it to "Striped Raid Set", I cant click on create. Im assuming there is two 500GB hard drives in there so I can raid the two...

    I dont really know exactly what Im doing so any help is appreciated
     
  2. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #2
    RAID 0 = BAD END

    Make sure you know the data risks first for performance.

    You're going to need more then one drive too.
     
  3. illegalprelude thread starter macrumors 68000

    illegalprelude

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
    #3
    yea, I just edited my comment, i believe the WD drive has two 500GB drives inside of it (I dont really know but I havent seen a pure 1TB drive out there and this thing is about 6 months old)

    What do you mean by data risks? As in a higher failure rate?
     
  4. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #4
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAID_0#RAID_0

    If your enclosure does have two disks then you might have to see if your enclosure can setup a RAID internally. It might appear externally as one drive.

    Any idea if it's 2 x 500 GB or 2 x 1 TB drives?

    Which WD drive do you have?
     
  5. iPhil macrumors 68040

    iPhil

    #5
    Info on RAID raid 0 is fast on seek but once you lose 1 drive in the chain then you lose all info in the chain ..
     
  6. illegalprelude thread starter macrumors 68000

    illegalprelude

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
    #6
    http://www.wdc.com/en/products/products.asp?driveid=267&language=en

    this one is it...according to their site, you can setup raid on it...but under Utility, it shows just 1 hard drive there. (I just set it up for Time Machine but I ran into the same issue and screen before)
     

    Attached Files:

  7. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #7
    You're going to need to setup the internal RAID using Western Digital's utility.

     
  8. illegalprelude thread starter macrumors 68000

    illegalprelude

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
    #8
    ahhh. I was under the impression that 10.5 could just raid any drives out there. Thanks for the info so far :)
     
  9. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #9
    It's more of an issue with your enclosure then Disk Utility.
     

Share This Page