External Hardrive Enclosures Why are they such a Pain?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by Ironduke, Dec 17, 2010.

  1. Ironduke Suspended

    Ironduke

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Location:
    England
    #1
    I have 5 Hardrives from my old Hackintosh I would Like to connect to my imac for use, every time I find a Solution it falls on its face.

    You find a Quad Bay with Fire wire 800, then when you do a little reading you find its RAID only, meaning it wont allow you to see each individual Hardrive.

    Then You find one that does proper JBOD and has 4 hot swappable bays, but they decide to leave out Firewire and give you slow USB, but hey they do tease you with eSata:mad:

    Its crazy I didnt think finding a 4Bay box that you could connect via FW800 to a mac without constraints would be such a Pain.
     
  2. gooffer macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Location:
    Kingston NY
    #2
    well....

    Hate to say it to you, but Mac Pro is the way to go.... Firewire and multiple Hd's leads to all kinds of problems. I myself have always looked out for external enclosure with more then 2 drives well they are all crappy..... Just order one of those hotswap dual sata thingies for working on customer drives but stand alone nice array I haven't found it. Put a Mac Pro under your table sans screen and SSH into it.....
     
  3. Ironduke thread starter Suspended

    Ironduke

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Location:
    England
    #4
    Its tough times chief I couldnt afford the 2,000 UKP.:eek:
     
  4. Ironduke, Dec 17, 2010
    Last edited: Dec 17, 2010

    Ironduke thread starter Suspended

    Ironduke

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Location:
    England
    #5
  5. gooffer macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Location:
    Kingston NY
    #6
    picked up a 2.66 QUAD for $750 on ebay
     
  6. nizmoz macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    #7
    All of them do that. Unless you build another computer and do it like that.
     
  7. Ironduke thread starter Suspended

    Ironduke

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Location:
    England
    #8
    what model was that?

    /Paid for my iMac with the CC, too many outgoing from the bank right now.
     
  8. Ironduke thread starter Suspended

    Ironduke

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Location:
    England
    #9
    No they dont, ones that support JBOD like the ICY Dock 661 dont but they leave FW off it.
     
  9. davids8477 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    #10
    Take a look at this one - I use 2 of them and they are great.

    http://eshop.macsales.com/shop/hard-drives/RAID/Desktop/
     
  10. Ironduke thread starter Suspended

    Ironduke

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Location:
    England
    #11
  11. Transporteur macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #12
    That's why they offer RAID1, RAID5 and RAID10, of if you want NRAID (which is nothing else than JBOD, so if one HD dies, the others will still remain intakt and you only lose the data of the single drive).

    Why exactly do you need 4 separate drives, instead of an array?
     
  12. Stan Mikulenka macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    #13
    Hi Ironduke,
    I found that the easiest way (for me) was getting this external. It's USB 2 only - but it works without any probs for a year & I can watch movies stored on it without any problems.
    I put 2 x 1TB + 2 x 2TB in it, so it's 6TB enclosure for me...
    (This is a Canadian price, too):
     

    Attached Files:

  13. Fishrrman macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    #14

Share This Page