External hardrive mess

Discussion in 'MacBook' started by Aaddaamm, Sep 29, 2010.

  1. Aaddaamm macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    #1
    first let me thank anyone that responds

    i have a Seagate external hardrive that works fine
    i partitioned it when first installed.
    i had 18GB of data at work which i needed to take off there server
    they use PC's it wasn't really a problem to upload data onto seagate
    but wen i took home all my Mac data didn't appear on desktop?

    how can i tell the seagate or mac to read the data

    hope this makes sense, thanks
     
  2. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #2
    Go into Applications / Utilities / Disk Utility and see, if the external HDD shows up. If it does, sometimes a simple click on the MOUNT icon in the toolbar should help, if that does not work, use the FIRST AID tab and verify the disk.

    Btw, what Mac do you have, how is the HDD connected (USB, Firewire or ...), what Mac OS X version do you use and what file system do you think the external HDD uses?


    File systems:
     
  3. Aaddaamm thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    #3
    I have MacBook
    working on Mac OS X
    Version 10.5.8
    External Hard drive connected via USB

    Still not found a way to get round this problem
    please help:(
     
  4. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #4
    Does that HDD show up in Disk Utility? What format / file system does it use? More information can be found in my first post.
     
  5. Aaddaamm thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    #5
    Hi

    in disk utility it comes up as MS-DOS (FAT)

    - 465.8 GB Seagate
    - New Volume

    Capacity 244.1 GB
    Available 224.0 GB
    Used 20.1 GB
    Number of Files 4,068

    it was partitioned originally for two macs
    took it to work, plugged it into a PC
    a friend found it on the desktop and moved the PC files
    into another segment.
    When i got it back home to plug in my mac
    only the windows segment is viewable

    thanks for your earlier reply

    adam
     

Share This Page