External HD question..

Discussion in 'Digital Audio' started by lacassius, Jan 30, 2009.

  1. lacassius macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    #1
    I need to get an external hd to use with my pro tools le set up.

    my question is if i have the actual pro tools app saved to my macbooks hd does that mean i can only use that hd for recording/playback or is there a way to have pro tools on the mb's hd but the actual recording and playback done on the external?

    I ask this because I plan to have my apps (pro tools, itunes, bitcomet etc) on the mb hd but the music & videos that those apps produce on the external. If i was to do this would there be many complications, or is it pretty straight forward?
     
  2. pkoch1 macrumors 6502a

    pkoch1

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Location:
    Boston
    #2
    Just save the Project Folder to your external drive when you create a project, and everything will record to the external. You may need to write enable the external drive in the Workspace window from the Window menu in Pro Tools. I forget exactly what it says, but there is an option there. It's a little letter.
     
  3. Phat Ham macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    #3
    That is actually the method preferred by digidesign. You want the app itself to be on a separate drive than the all the data.
     
  4. lacassius thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
  5. WishingDigiJosh macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    #5
    if you're going to have complex sessions with 20, 30, 40 or more tracks, you might want to look at some of the more beefy built hard drive brands, like a Glyph or G-Tech. Something with a fan would be ideal.
     

Share This Page