External Monitor Help

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by masterz13, May 19, 2015.

  1. masterz13 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2014
    #1
    Hello, I have a 2014 MacBook Pro with Retina Display. I am trying to connect a n HP 2310m external monitor to it via HDMI. It recognizes it and the display works, but it's quite blurry on the external monitor. I've made sure that both the monitor and Mac OS have it set to 1080p, but it just seems excessively blurry, especially menu bars and text. I've tried to scale it manually and "best for display". It looks fine with Windows on my desktop. Am I missing something?
     
  2. Fishrrman macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    #2
    Could the MacBook be "seeing" the external display "as if it were a TV" instead of "a computer monitor"?

    This seems to be a common problem lately, when connecting external displays via HDMI.

    Suggestion:
    Open the "displays" preference pane.

    Click the "scaled" radio button.

    Are you seeing resolutions such as "1080p", 1080i", "720p", etc. ?

    This would indicated that the display -is- being seen "as a TV".

    If so, how is the "underscan" set (if that is visible to you)?

    Another suggestion:
    Don't use HDMI.
    Use a displayport cable instead, connected to the MacPro's thunderbolt port...
     
  3. Abazigal macrumors 604

    Abazigal

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011
    Location:
    Singapore
    #3
    Searched online, found this. It worked for me in the past when I experienced a similar issue connecting my MBA to an external display. Hope it works for you as well.

    http://www.ireckon.net/2013/03/forc...ix-the-picture-quality-of-an-external-monitor
     
  4. masterz13 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2014
    #4
    This is actually the article I found while investigating the issue myself. To the other poster: "don't use HDMI" isn't exactly a good tip. There's a reason the laptop has an HDMI port and I have a working monitor, so this should work fine. And, yes, it shows as 1080p so perhaps it's detecting it as a TV.
     

Share This Page