External Monitor not Working in Vista

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by RCGMac, Aug 21, 2007.

  1. RCGMac macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    #1
    I have a MacBook with MS Vista on it. Until this past weekend I was able to run my computer in clamshell mode with no problem on Vista, then this weekend Vista stopped recognizing my external monitor.

    It shows 2 monitors with the external one grayed out under the display control panel. When I try to make the external monitor my primary monitor, nothing happens.

    I am really confused what happened here. Should I just uninstall Vista and go back to XP. I need Windows to use GIS software (I am an urban planning student) and the smaller screen on the Macbook makes it hard to work with the software.

    Thank you all for all of your help! :)
     
  2. ClassicBean macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2004
    Location:
    Torontoland
    #2
    I hear you. I was trying the exact same thing the other day. I was used to how seamless it is in OS X that when I went to try it in Vista, I couldn't figure it out.

    Eventually, I got it working. Unfortunately, I don't think I could even tell you how. I just kept double clicking on the greyed out monitor and hit some check boxes.

    Just another reason why Microsoft just doesn't get it.
     
  3. RCGMac thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    #3
    What annoys me the most is that it was working just fine about a week ago, then poof it stopped working. I didnt seem to have as many problems in XP. The only reason I installed Vista is because I got an upgrade disk coupon from a POS laptop I bought last fall. I hate having to use Windows, but I have too for classes, plus Yahoo only has chat rooms on their Windows version of Messager!
     
  4. ClassicBean macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2004
    Location:
    Torontoland
    #4
    You running it through parallels or via bootcamp?
     
  5. RCGMac thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
  6. ClassicBean macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2004
    Location:
    Torontoland
    #6
    Yeah, I was in Bootcamp as well.

    Not sure how I made it happen to be honest. I know that you lose Aero and such when you finally get it working as I guess the graphics card isn't good enough - at least on a MacBook.
     
  7. RCGMac thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    #7
    Not too worried about that, since I have the basic version of Vista. I really dislike Microsoft, I wish ERSI would make ArcGIS for Mac, but oh well! :(
     

Share This Page