External Monitor won't stay Default...

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by 23027, Feb 12, 2008.

  1. 23027 macrumors member

    23027

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Location:
    White Rock, South Surrey, Canada
    #1
    So I have an external monitor i'm running off my MacBook Pro, but i'm starting to get irritated that every single time I boot into Windows, I have to get down on the ground to change the display settings to use my external monitor as the default.

    I have my display configuration set to using only one monitor, but when I restart into Windows again, the MBP LCD becomes default monitor, so again I have to get on my hands and knees to change it back..

    EVERY SINGLE TIME.

    So i'm asking if there's a way that Windows can detect and automatically change the default monitors on it's own just like OSX, or at least be able to keep the external monitor as a default startup until I change it.

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. jakeguy99 macrumors regular

    jakeguy99

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2007
    #2
    I have the same problem and did not get a reply in my last post a few days ago about the issue.
     
  3. AppleMix macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    #3
    I think you might be able to set it in the display properties somewhere

    right click on the desktop, go to properties, and then display.. There's a setting to somehow set the external as your Primary monitor..

    It might also be in the advanced ATI or NVIDIA control panel, depending on which MBP model you have..
     
  4. jakeguy99 macrumors regular

    jakeguy99

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2007
    #4
    Yeah, every time i boot into XP i have to do that. The problem is it does not save the settings when i change my external monitor to be the primary monitor, so it gets pretty frustrating.
     
  5. 23027 thread starter macrumors member

    23027

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Location:
    White Rock, South Surrey, Canada
    #5
    Ditto.
     
  6. 23027 thread starter macrumors member

    23027

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Location:
    White Rock, South Surrey, Canada
  7. balancepoint macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    #7
    i've had no issues with my macbook running xp sp2 on my external monitor. I use the ATI ccc and have it set to the external monitor only. So when win boots, it runs on the laptop's built in monitor, then once it detects my settings it disables the 15" and switches to my external, everytime. DL the ccc from ATI/AMD's site if you haven't already, or Nvidia's site on newer MBP gc's.
     
  8. jakeguy99 macrumors regular

    jakeguy99

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2007
    #8
    Hrmm..I am using duel monitors in OSX, but when i switch over to Windows i am forced to 1. use one monitor, and 2. set it each time for that new monitor... i wish there was a fix for this :-/
     

Share This Page