Extra Processing Power - Cheap?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Michael73, Mar 3, 2009.

  1. Michael73 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2007
    #1
    This is a theoretical question to be sure but just curious to see what the consensus is...

    I read somewhere on MR today where someone compared the cost of the early '08 MP to the early '09 MP on a processor by processor basis and the cost was in the thousands.

    Doesn't that make it cheaper to invest in a couple of video cards when Snow Leopard for an early '08 rig to get the extra processing power from the GPUs (rather than going out to buy a brand new early '09 model)?

    Does anyone know what kind of processing bump we'll get under SL utilizing the GPU?
     
  2. TrapOx macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Location:
    Denver
  3. bozz2006 macrumors 68030

    bozz2006

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Location:
    Minnesota
  4. ppc750fx macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    #4
    That depends entirely on your task set and application stack. If you're working on some bruteforce task that's easily parallelizable using some software that uses CUDA, you'll get a massive boost. On the other end of the spectrum, MS Word will almost certainly have the same performance.

    In short, there's no way for anyone to answer that question.
     
  5. akm3 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
    #5
    Is stuff like Folding@Home CUDA/Parallelizable?

    Could an 8 core Mac Pro + 4 video cards just tear through units like mad?
     
  6. Pressure macrumors 68040

    Pressure

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Location:
    Denmark
    #6
    CUDA/Brook+ only exist on the background that some tasks are highly parallel and as such would see an increase in performance by being done on the GPU.

    Otherwise it would make no sense.
     
  7. Michael73 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2007
  8. Salavat23 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    #8
    No. Because the GPUs that are fantastic for F@H cannot be used on the Mac Pro because of power reasons.

    The ultimate F@H machine (note, AT HOME), would be a Core i7 along with 4 GTX 295s (non-SLI).
     
  9. akm3 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
    #9
    Now that the GTX 295 is coming to the Mac Pro is your answer the same? (Since you still can't run 4 of them due to power, I presume)
     
  10. Tesselator macrumors 601

    Tesselator

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Japan
    #10
    You can run 4 of them if you buy a second PSU (if there's room enough). It just adds about $100 to the total. It looks like it installs in the lower optical bay or something.
     
  11. nanofrog macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #11
    289 watts EACH, so 1156W for the quad. :eek: The 5.25" bay PSU's can't come close to that (250 to 325W).

    You'd need a good PSU, say 1kW, and leave it external. :p
     
  12. zmttoxics macrumors 65816

    zmttoxics

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    #12
    I find that handbrake (ffmpeg atleast) doesn't multithread very well. On my quad it will use all 4 threads, but only at 20% each.
     
  13. grue macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2003
    Location:
    Somewhere.
    #13


    It's contingent on the actual encoder being used, not handbrake itself.
     
  14. Tesselator macrumors 601

    Tesselator

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Japan
    #14
    The one I looked at was 800W. And there were others in the product line above and below it - tho I didn't click thru to see them.


    EDIT:
    Oh, wait.. this is NanoFrog... heh! The link was from you. The VisionTech or something like that.

    That was 800W right? And wasn't that internally mounted? Anyway... If not just make it external then. :D
     
  15. nanofrog macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #15
    It's 450W (link), but for some strange reason, I was thinking it was only 300W. Oops. :eek: Vision Tek has a combined total of 800W on their website (350W system PSU + 450W add-on), so maybe that's where the 800W came from. :confused:

    Given the size constraints, I can't really see one producing 800W. ;) :p
     
  16. Tesselator macrumors 601

    Tesselator

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Japan
    #16
    Ah, dang, you're right. Dunno where I got 800W. :p

    Here's the post I got it from: http://forums.macrumors.com/showpost.php?p=7511203&postcount=128
    And here's the link you linked: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817206001

    Oh I see where I got 800W. Like you were just saying:

    [​IMG]

    There's a huge 800W printed on the box. :D
     
  17. nanofrog macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #17
    Oh well. It's good for a card or two, depending on the pig...err... power hungry model(s) of choice. :D :p

    At least an external unit can produce MORE POWER. Might help keep Stanford's F@Home project going. ;) So I'm not a gamer. :eek: :p
     
  18. Tesselator macrumors 601

    Tesselator

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Japan
    #18
    What is this "F@H" or F@Home you guys keep referencing anyway?

    Like that SETI thing or something?
     
  19. nanofrog macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #19
    YES. :) But instead of space exploration, it's medical (protien analysis). Link.
     
  20. Tesselator macrumors 601

    Tesselator

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Japan
    #20
  21. TrapOx macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Location:
    Denver
    #21
    Thats because its limited by the speed of the hard drive. Get a fast drive like a VelociRaptor or an SSD and your encoding speeds will go way up.
     
  22. Salavat23 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    #22
    The GTX 295 is not coming out for the Mac Pro. The GTX 285 is.
     
  23. davidlv macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Location:
    Kyoto, Japan
    #23
    Oh Tesselator, this is a little off topic, but I saw the picture you posted in another thread showing an EVGA 295 in I suppose a Mac Pro. Is that a flashed card? What's the story behind that card? Just too curious to resist asking even though I couldn't ever use one in my Power Mac G5!:eek:
     
  24. Tesselator macrumors 601

    Tesselator

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Japan
    #24
    That's someone else's image. From this thread: http://forums.appleinsider.com/showthread.php?p=1411255 It's a Mac 2008 like the OP's here in MR too.

    I was looking for a pic that showed the slot clips well enough. When I saw one with a 295 installed too I couldn't resist using that one. :D
     
  25. davidlv macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Location:
    Kyoto, Japan
    #25
    Ahhh Tessy... and I thought that was your own machine....:eek:
    You old rascal :rolleyes:
    But it sure did get my attention didn't it?:eek:
     

Share This Page