EyeTV Hybrid + SKY: Does anyone have this working

Discussion in 'Buying Tips and Advice' started by arkitect, Jun 11, 2007.

  1. arkitect macrumors 601

    arkitect

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Location:
    Bath, United Kingdom
    #1
    I am thinking of getting SKY for some of the sports channels.

    Up till now I have been doing very well with the Cinergy Terratect T hooked to my Mac.

    We have no TV in the house so unless I go and buy a TV it won't be possible to get a SKY technician to come and install and then just swap the connections…

    I tried SKY's help line, but they hadn't heard of the EyeTV Hybrid… Humm.

    So would anyone have an idea ifthe Hybrid would work with the SKY subscription? Not SKY HD, mind. Just vanilla SKY. ;)
     
  2. Cromulent macrumors 603

    Cromulent

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Location:
    The Land of Hope and Glory
    #2
    If it did work, why not go for Sky HD? Seems like a perfect opportunity to me.
     
  3. MacBoobsPro macrumors 603

    MacBoobsPro

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    #3
    Coz the box cost £300. :D
     
  4. arkitect thread starter macrumors 601

    arkitect

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Location:
    Bath, United Kingdom
    #4
    Would it support Sky HD? Didn't realise that. And I guess look quite decent on my Dell 2407WFP.

    The actual first install remains a problem though.
     
  5. markfc macrumors 6502a

    markfc

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Location:
    Prestatyn, Wales, UK
    #5
    Yep, I'm running Sky+ through Hybrid.

    You can connect either from the Scart Socket, SVHS socket 6 pin din or via the RF2 out from the back of the Sky+ box.

    The SVHS is the best quality and looks great through my iMac. One thing EyeTV doesn't support is anamorphic widescreen, so any widescreen programs look a little squashed but if you run it full screen it stretches to fill and looks ok.

    Elgato have said they will look at fixing this is a software update.

    SkyHD will work through Hybrid, but not in HD resolution, It will be the same Scart / RF output.

    Hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions.

    Mark
     
  6. arkitect thread starter macrumors 601

    arkitect

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Location:
    Bath, United Kingdom
    #6
    Thank you very much for that confirmation and the helpful information! Hopefully I'll get it installed soon.

    :)
     
  7. Hakker-80 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    #7
    I am intereested in watching my Sky through my Mac Pro. I have got a standard Sky box. What device do i need to get it to work through my Mac Pro??
     

Share This Page