Eyetv software with non-Elgato tuner?

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by boston04and07, Sep 13, 2009.

  1. boston04and07 macrumors 65816

    boston04and07

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    #1
    I have an Eyetv 250 hooked up on my desk, and I really love it. However, I'd like to have one of the smaller tv tuners to take on the road with me, so I can still DVR things while I travel. I've been shopping around and have noticed that there are some cheaper tuners out there, and was wondering if the Eyetv software would work with non-Elgato tuners - has anyone tried this?

    (Video quality isn't that important to me, since I have my 250 for that and would only use the smaller tuner every now and then).
     
  2. dukebound85 macrumors P6

    dukebound85

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    5045 feet above sea level
    #2
    i know some can

    just google the model and see if it works with eyetv
     
  3. JoMomma macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    #3
    I'm using a Pinnacle 80E Mini Stick for Mac. They've been bought up by Hauppauge, but I think they kept the Pinnacle name. It works fine with EyeTv under Leopard but didn't work under Snow Leopard. I jsut spent this afternoon uninstalling Snow Leopard and reinstalling Leopard because of the programs and hardware that didn't work under Snow Leopard.

    Jo
     
  4. matthewtoney macrumors regular

    matthewtoney

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    #4
    I have that same 80e Mini stick and its running fine under Snow Leopard for me - what didn't work for you?
     
  5. JoMomma macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    #5
    Matthew,

    I didn't get any signal at all. Preferences showed 100% signal strength and 0% signal quality. The window would open where I normally get a tv picture, and it just said, "no signal." When I clicked on previous recordings, they worked. When I removed Snow Leopard and reinstalled Leopard yesterday, I got my signal back. Weird.

    I'm tempted to try a clean install of Snow Leopard, but I'm not sure if it's worth the aggravation.

    Jo
     
  6. matthewtoney macrumors regular

    matthewtoney

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    #6
    Well I've got two of the things (on different Macs) and both are on Snow Leopard now and the 80e's are working great, but I did clean installs on both machines - don't know if that's the magic part of not, but I can say that it is working for me.
     
  7. boston04and07 thread starter macrumors 65816

    boston04and07

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    #7
    Thanks everyone for the advice! I'll definitely be trying this out.
     

Share This Page