F1 2010

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by KappyB, Sep 30, 2010.

  1. KappyB macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    #1
    Hey guys, anyone playing this game? Got it some days ago but I'm waiting for a controller so I won't have to play with the keyboard.

    Anyone running it on an Macbook Pro 13" ? What kind of graphics can you drive with smoothly? What graphic drivers are the best etc?

    I'm so stoked
     
  2. Gli.Azzuri macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    #2
    hey i never knew this game came out for macs unless you running parralels. i got on ps3 and it will blow you away :) also good graphics will help, without them you may have to set them in game to low.
    edit*you can definitely survive with them on the 'low' setting and the game will still look wicked awesome.
     
  3. JaguarGod macrumors 6502

    JaguarGod

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    #3
    Unfortunately, it is not available for OSX, but can be played in Windows environment on a Mac. :(

    I have the game on PC and PS3 and it is very nice. A lot of little bugs right now, but still fun to play. I am a sim racer at heart and am working on one now for an independent developer (www.vgp3.com), which is available natively for Mac, and still enjoy F1 2010 very much. You may hear a lot from other sim racers who are upset that the game is not a true sim, but I really enjoy the game. I believe that once you get into the racing or the very robust "living the life" career mode, you will really respect what Codemasters have put into it. And yes, the graphics, especially on the PC side, are very nice to look at. All the teams and all the tracks, even the Korean track which is not even finished yet in real life!:eek:

    If you have a chance to get the game it is worth every penny in my opinion. But again, too bad it is not on OSX. I would love to have this one native to Mac. Maybe Feral Interactive can get this game released on Mac in the future.;)
     
  4. defender macrumors member

    defender

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    #4
    It's a great game, I'm running it on my Mac Pro and I bought another copy for my MBP. Running both in bootcamp, with the 9600M in the MBP I have to reduce resolution and bring settings down to medium.. But it's still playable and great fun.
     
  5. mark28 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    #5
    I have the core i5 MBP.

    It runs at 1280 x 800 with everything on very high and AA at x8 pretty descent. Looks amazing.

    I think the game is bad, too many bugs. But it's fun to drive the cars. The tracks and cars look pretty realistic to me.

    I'd say don't buy this game and wait for F1 2011. This game is not worth the money with all these bugs :(
     
  6. JaguarGod macrumors 6502

    JaguarGod

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    #6
    Yeah, a lot of people seem to feel the same as you do. While I agree that the bugs are a problem, I also believe that a patch will fix most of them and make the game much more enjoyable. As to when this patch will be released, who knows. But the game is still fun and yes, the car models are fantastic. All cad info was used. Also, the tracks look very close to their real world counterparts, though they originally were stating they may use laser scanning. But they ended up using reference and gps data.
     
  7. MacsRgr8 macrumors 604

    MacsRgr8

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #7
    Playing it on a Mac Pro '08 8 x 2.8, 8 GB RAM, Radeon 4870, Vista Ultimate x64 with MOMO Racing Force.
    NICE!!!

    Must admit I am not a real F1 SIM racer, but more of an arcade racer.
    It looks awesome on Apple LED 24", 1920 x 1200 and 8 x AF with all settings max. :)
     
  8. JaguarGod macrumors 6502

    JaguarGod

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    #8
    Nice setup. Also, it's ok to not be a "real" F1 sim racer.;) F1 arcade games can be just as fun as sims and this one is. It has a lot of bugs, but is still fun to play. I bet it is gorgeous on that LED! I run it mostly on my "fake;)" Mac with a core i7 930, 12GB RAM and a 285 with a 28" lcd monitor that I am sure does not look half as nice as your Apple LED does. Those LED's are really superb.

    If you ever want to try a very small independent racing sim natively for Mac, you can try VGP3. Sorry for the plug, but I work on the game.:D
     
  9. MacsRgr8 macrumors 604

    MacsRgr8

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #9
    Tnx JaguarGod.
    I'll sure give VGP3 a try! Keep up the good work!
     
  10. rezenclowd3 macrumors 6502a

    rezenclowd3

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Location:
    Undoing the work of Priuses: burning gas & rubber
    #10
    Ah, here is the F1 2010 thread. I thought I saw one somewhere...

    I bought it for 360 as was hoping multiplayer would be a bit better. I do prefer XBL over PSN.

    Honestly I am so very disappointed with the game. Codemasters does not usually fix bugs from what I can remember with the 2 Dirt games. WAY too many bugs in this release so far, and did Codemasters actually read the very large F1 rulebook? Seriously allowing setup changes in Parc Ferme conditions? That's strictly against the rules.....

    Cars ghosting past one another in the pits? There goes strategy....

    Virgin, Lotus, and HRT can be just as fast as the top teams? Suuuuure Codemasters.....

    Dealing with the press I read does nothing, EXCEPT for 1 question/answer. Seriously put some time into it, or pull it and focus on the bugs, racing, and rules which apparently they did not do.

    Car setup: please be more specific, and allow me to see graphs of my performance, and car/track data. If you have wind, readings from the pitot tube would be so very helpful. Did I take that corner at 143mph on exit or at 147? That really would help...

    Track traction: racing line should have noticeably more traction, but yet it does not.

    Don't tell me to copy my teammates setup if I can not actually do it....

    Make the game run at 60fps+. Running at 30fps while traveling so very fast, I feel as if the game is so very choppy. It's not something I see so much as feel, but it is a hindrance.

    Slicks ARE NOT faster in the wet than intermediates or full wets...

    Another poorly done Codemasters racing game IMO. The last decent one they did IMO was Colin McRae '03, even though the game was purely an arcade.

    Again, I am very bummed. Back to F1 Championship Edition, while waiting for GT5 and tossing Forza 3 in the trash only to go back to Forza 2. Anyone want to buy my copy???:rolleyes:

    Oh, and I'll race my Audi with the Porsche club for my real race fix :D
     
  11. JaguarGod macrumors 6502

    JaguarGod

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    #11
    All very good points about F1 2010! It really does seem like an opportunity missed. The pit-ghost situation is a really annoying problem for me as I beat someone into the pit and he passes me anyway!:eek: The adjustments and tuning are a little more basic than a sim, but they do make subtle differences to the driving and car reactions. I think Codemasters was between a rock and a hard place though as they had us sim freaks breathing down their necks, but still needed to sell more copies of this game so they had to add a bit more arcade than some would like. I think the game could be very playable if the bugs get a major fix. I definitely think it is a fun game to play and online is ok. The PC version does look very nice if you have a computer that can handle it with options on as high as possible. The PS3 version is a bit more subdued. But that is to be expected as it is not nearly as powerful as a lot of the high end computers.

    I still love playing F1CE on the PS3, but I do prefer the driving a little more in F1 2010. Looks like we'll have to wait a little more for GT5 now.:rolleyes: The wait should be worth it though.

    @MacsRgr8
    VGP3 is still in beta and the demo is not the best. Paolo (the creator) is a bit more interested in the physics and leaves a lot to be desired in the graphics department. If you like the demo, PM me.;)
     
  12. emdotdee macrumors regular

    emdotdee

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    Location:
    Widnes, Cheshire, England.
    #12
    I just downloaded the demo, pretty nice.
    Wish I had a steering wheel because I am awful with the keyboard. It does allow for some funny crashes though :)


    I wish I had a PS3 to play F1 2010 but from what videos I've seen, the annoying race engineer and odd tiring screeching sounds would do my head in.
     
  13. JaguarGod macrumors 6502

    JaguarGod

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    #13
    The game does not work well with a keyboard. It is definitely geared for a wheel. If you can find a Momo wheel, they are fairly cheap and work well. Again, it is a very small developer and things happen very slowly. But the physics and AI are very complex and are probably the best physics that hardly anyone knows about! But it is great to have it on the Mac natively. And with all of the addons my new team are working on, the future looks very bright.


    I agree totally about the race engineer.

    Also, I sometimes forget... I must state that I use an elaborate racing rig when I play, so my opinions of racing games are based on this fact. I could totally change my opinion if I used a keyboard or gamepad to play these games. So please keep this in mind when you read my replies. Everyone has their own preferences and expectaions when it comes to games. Especially racing games.
     
  14. KappyB thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    #14
    Uh, do you guys have any special drivers or stuff? Cause when i run this game in my Bootcamp partition, it's laggy even with everything on ultra-low/turned off. :s

    I have no idea of what could be wrong.

    I have the April 2010 MBP 13", lowest model
     
  15. rezenclowd3 macrumors 6502a

    rezenclowd3

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Location:
    Undoing the work of Priuses: burning gas & rubber
    #15
    That's your problem right there...your GPU. The 13" is not a good current gen gaming machine. The 15" is still even sketchy, but MUCH better than the 13" GPU.
     
  16. JackAxe macrumors 68000

    JackAxe

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2004
    Location:
    In a cup of orange juice.
    #16
    Try running the game at a lower-rez. The 320m is an integrated GPU, which is a huge performance hit.

    Although this is not ideal for most, just something to throw out there, but for the cost of that 13", you can build an i7 930 with a GTX 465, or similar performance ATI -- if that's your preference. It will run this game maxed out. without a problem.

    Well, I hope it's at least playable at a lower rez. Download a program called fraps to see how it performs. It will display the frame-rate on your screen while in game. It casuses a minor hit while doing so, but only a frame or so -- so just keep that in mind.
     
  17. JaguarGod macrumors 6502

    JaguarGod

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    #17
    Just an update....
    The patch from Codemasters is well underway and is also being tested. As of the time of this posting, the patch is still a couple of weeks away.

    See THIS POST for all the up-to-date information.

    Hopefully, this patch will make the game much more playable and enjoyable for everyone.
     
  18. KappyB thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    #18
    I had the lowest resolution too :(
     
  19. JaguarGod macrumors 6502

    JaguarGod

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    #19
    That's too bad that the game does not work well with the MBP. Unfortunately, it is still a console port and the optimization is not great on the Windows side. Better resolutions if you have a computer that can handle it and the textures look very slick.
     
  20. /\/\ macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Location:
    Germany
    #20
    F1 2010 with Parallels Desktop 6?

    Is F1 2010 running with Parallels Desktop 6?

    I can't use Bootcamp because of my Apple RAID Card. :(
     
  21. JaguarGod macrumors 6502

    JaguarGod

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    #21
    Though I have not personally tested it in Parallels 6, from what I understand it does work.:)
     
  22. /\/\ macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Location:
    Germany
    #22
    Thanks, this sounds good. But can someone please definitely confirm that this is running in Parallels 6. I don't want to waste my money.
     

Share This Page