F5 and F6

Discussion in 'MacBook' started by Desamell, Dec 25, 2008.

  1. Desamell Guest

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    #1
    New Aluminum F5 and F6 dont work even when assigned i have to press FN first.

    2.0 GHz Version BTW...
     
  2. bradenwh macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    #2
    Same here. Tried to use F5 to activate Spaces, and Spaces doesn't respond I press Fn + F5. Sort of annoying.
     
  3. bradenwh macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    #4
    Thanks a bunch. However, I'd rather keep the easy access to brightness, iTunes controls, etc., than be able to activate Spaces by just pressing F5. But, thanks for the tip again.
     
  4. VSMacOne macrumors 601

    VSMacOne

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    #5
    Just set Spaces in an Active Screen Corner... Works for me!
     
  5. isauce macrumors regular

    isauce

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    #6
    Guess if it is a concern maybe an update will correct itself. Only time will tell..
     
  6. StvRndy macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    #7
    FunctionFlip

    Use this little application called FunctionFlip.

    It will solve your problem.
     

Share This Page