fable on macbook?

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by wnelson14, Sep 15, 2008.

  1. wnelson14 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    #1
    has anybody tried fable on a macbook?
    i have the base macbook and would like to know if fable will run on it before i go out and buy the game
     
  2. scarfication macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    #2
  3. wnelson14 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    #3
    i have the macbook with the 2 ghz
    how much of a difference do you think that .2 difference would make?
     
  4. scarfication macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    #4
    i had my configuration wrong its a 2.4 ghz processor..
    but anyways. i don't think the 0.4 mhz is a big difference..
    it's the ram and the video card that counts. so you can play the game pretty fine :). weird that you can't download the demo anywhere :( (to test the game your self..)

    grtz

    scarfication
     
  5. edddeduck macrumors 68020

    edddeduck

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2004
    #5
    Fable never had a demo as it is an open ended game (the PC and console also never had demos).

    The game does not officially support GMA X3100 or GMA 950 cards in the MacBook and Mini machines.

    If it works for you great but we cannot offer any official support.

    Edwin
    Feral Interactive
     
  6. wnelson14 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    #6
    wow i think thats pretty cool that feral interactive has representatives that check online to help people with there products.
    just so you know i decided not to risk it and just picked it up on xbox

    gotta get ready for fable 2!!! :)
     
  7. locksmithdan macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    #7
    Does anyone know if Fable: The Lost Chapters works on the new 2.4 Ghz aluminum MacBooks with the Nvidia 9400m graphics card and 2GB of RAM? I just ordered it and I'm really hoping it's going to work. Any information would be greatly appreciated. Thanks.
     
  8. edddeduck macrumors 68020

    edddeduck

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2004
    #8
    Had a (very quick) load and play of the game on the new MacBook (9400) with Max settings and it looked pretty and ran without any issues during the ten minutes I played.

    Hope that helps!

    Edwin

    FERAL INTERACTIVE
     
  9. Dreamfall macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    #9
    Confirmed?

    So this is now confirmed that Fable will run on the New Macbooks with the NVIDIA GeForce 9400M graphics cards?

    I would have already purchased the game but I am waiting to find out before I plop down the cash on something that may or may not run. My Macbook was just purchased and I've wanted to play Fable for so long. I hope Feral Interactive updates their website's system selector soon. I know its hard an all with the new models always changing and better versions coming out.

    I hope the fact that my processor speed is only 2.0GHz won't make that much a difference.
     
  10. edddeduck macrumors 68020

    edddeduck

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2004
    #10
    As I mentioned above it works fine on my NV9400 card and we have had no reports of any issues with the 9400 card and the game.

    About the system selector and the support system, we are redesigning the entire area to make it easy to use and maintain, the current system selector is not flexible enough to handle all of the new combinations of cards and machines so we are in the process or redesigning it all so till the site refresh is complete the system selector will not contain 9400 cards.

    We also have a patch for Fable coming soon which will include a few new features and stability improvements which have been reported since release. The patch is NOT required to play the game but it will improve the performance and stability especially on the previously unsupported GMA based cards.

    Edwin

    Feral Interactive
     
  11. Dreamfall macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    #11
    Must just be me then.

    Brand spanking new macbook and the game will open up to the intro movie, however after the movie it takes me to the title screen but all the text options are just square blocks. Pressed escape and got the game to quit by deciding the 3 block word was yes and the two block word is no.

    This was very disappointing to spend 40 bucks on a game. So if anyone can tell me what I did wrong that would be a great help.

    As I said before I have a Brand Spanking new 2 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo with 4 GB ram and the NVIDIA GeForce 9400M video card with 256 MB VRAM. I installed the game with the Easy option ( tried a second time with just the English option ) I have tried all the resolution settings and made sure no other programs were running. Is it a font I don't have installed? :confused: I have not tried selecting that anti aliasing what ever that is.

    Thanks anyone who can help. Im almost afraid to install Sid Meier's Pirates that I bought at the same time.

    Edit: I did some clicking around and got the game started and it seems to run fine except for the fact that I can't read anything. all just appears as blocks.
     
  12. edddeduck macrumors 68020

    edddeduck

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2004
    #12
    Just a suggestion... ever thought of emailing the support email address? Just might be the best place to get help :)

    Anyway, for Fable sounds like your install has an issue and you are missing a language file. Running a support report and emailing the support team and we should be able to work out what is going on.

    Pirates is a separate game so would not be effected by similar issues they are completely different games and code apart from being ported by Feral they share very little in connected code.

    If you email support using the support address we should be able to help you out.

    Edwin

    Feral Interactive
     
  13. Dreamfall macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    #13
    Contact Feral Directly

    Well I guess I could give that try. Though I am still waiting for a reply from an email I sent two weeks ago on if the game will run at all on my system.

    Hopefully since I have bought the game they will respond this time.
     
  14. edddeduck macrumors 68020

    edddeduck

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2004
    #14
    That is really strange as usually we reply within 24 hours to all emails. Please make sure you use email (not the over spammed webpage ticket system).

    Make sure you send the email to the email address in the manual and I recommend a nice subject line like "Fable problem on MacBook" as this is less likely to be caught in a pile of spam.

    If you still have issue PM me with your email and I will get a support member to mail you.

    Edwin

    Feral Interactive
    Feral Interactive
     
  15. normndy macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    #15
    Problem with macbook

    Hey

    If it makes you feel any better i've had exactly the same problem on the same system, if i find out what the problem is ill post a solution on here for you it would be great if you could do the same

    cheers
     
  16. normndy macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    #16
    Hey i just got a reply from feral and they are trying to fix the problem in their next patch as it ahs been reported by many people.
     
  17. Punchy macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Location:
    Chanhassen, MN
    #17
    Just to Pile on,

    I got a new Macbook pro last week myself. I was a big fan of Fable on the xbox but never had played the TLC so I wanted to try it out on the new Mac. I got Fable TLC two days after I got my new mac and installed it.

    I also have the whitebox text issue. Johnathan at Ferrel has been responsive to my trouble ticket but still need a resolution.

    Hope to be playing soon
     
  18. Dreamfall macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    #18
    No Updates Yet

    I've ben going back an fourth with Feral support and was told about the same thing that there are a few of us new macbook owners that are unable to play the game due to the text issue. That they are working on a patch that should be released very soon and hopefully that will solve the problem.

    I am just waiting here for that update until it is available, looking at the game box and wishing I could play it. Remembering why I stopped playing computer games and switched to console games. Then again the macbook isn't the gaming powerhouse like the macbook pro is.

    Still it makes me wonder what is it about those select macbook's that cause the problem? Wonder if it's the fact that we upgraded (custom built) ours from the apple store when we purchased it instead of getting the standard settings? Who knows.
     
  19. edddeduck macrumors 68020

    edddeduck

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2004
    #19
    It's definitely a driver bug in the graphics drivers. The new iMac's with the new NV card are also effected by this bug but as this bug is in the drivers and we have no control over them we have to find a way of reproducing the issue 100% (my 9400 MacBook is not effected for some reason) we can them fix it.

    We should be testing a new potential solution that might get around the issue tomorrow but as this is not a bug in the game but the OS it makes coming up with an exact time for the patch a bit harder.

    Thanks for the understanding and if you are effected please email us to you will be placed on the effected users list so you will be able to test our trial patch.

    Edwin
     
  20. Washac macrumors 68020

    Washac

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2006
    #20
    Spent a whole afternoon playing this on my Mac.

    Done the intro village stuff and the training, did a quest killing wasps and just did not want do anymore, its a kids game for the Xbox, hence the belching and farting emotes..

    This game really has a strange saving process :(

    Also some key / mouse presses did not seem to work :(

    This game should have stayed on the Xbox from whence it came....
     
  21. aznguyen316 macrumors 68020

    aznguyen316

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    #21
    been thinking about checking this, I take it there's a port? I have the Witcher I haven't started, I feel would be better to spend my time on rather than this game hah.
     
  22. edddeduck macrumors 68020

    edddeduck

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2004
    #22
    Yeah you can only save your progress through the game when you have completed a quest. If you save during a quest your character growth (experience etc) and items are saved but your progress in your latest mission is reset to the beginning.

    Most missions will take under 20 mins to complete, but yes it is a little different.

    Strange! Never heard of that one, drop the support team an email about it using the email address in the manual or support tab.

    Edwin
     
  23. dekay46 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
  24. edddeduck macrumors 68020

    edddeduck

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2004
    #24

    If you contacted support you would already have been sent the initial beta patch, although this is unlikely to fix your issue it does upgrade and fix some other issues reported and most importantly enables a built-in software updater which will allow us to send you beta updates while we try and solve the problem. Some users will also notice a performance boost in the game as various improvements have been rolled in as well.

    To everyone who wonders why we don't just "fix it" the problem is this bug does not happen on all NV120/130 and NV9xxx series cards just some of them (we think the newer versions sold in the last 3 months appear to me more susceptible but that is just a guess).

    Out of all the machines we have in the QA labs and in the developer labs only one machine in the QA area can trigger this bug but we are working as hard as we can to come up with a solution.

    As we have a number of people with the issue we are providing beta patches so we can verify it fixes the issue with all the currently reported users before we release the final patch thus making sure we solve everyones problems and the final patch is of the highest quality.

    Thanks again for all of you in this thread who have contacted and are helping your patience and help is appreciated and we hope to have you all playing again soon.

    Edwin
     
  25. dekay46 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    #25
    my apologies. i am quite new to the apple world. i've only on had my MPB less than a month.
     

Share This Page