Facebook won't load on MBP in Firefox or Safari

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by stargirl71, Nov 8, 2015.

  1. stargirl71 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 27, 2015
    #1
    For the last several days, Facebook won't load at home on our two MBPs over our wifi - or, on the rare event that it does, it is slow and will not refresh properly - in either Firefox or Safari. Everything else loads without a problem - as does Facebook on the iPad on the same home wifi network. Just prior to this, we were travelling and using wifi outside of our our home - Facebook loaded on our MBPs perfectly then.

    Am not particularly tech-minded but have done/tried the following:
    • Cleared the history, cookies, cache for both browsers
    • Reset modem and router manually and also reboot the router via http://192.168.1.1/
    • Updated browsers
    The only thing of note that I can recall changing is that I've uninstalled Adobe Flash.

    Running OS X 10.10.5
    Firefox 42.0
    Safari 9.0.1

    I just tried, as a thought, installing Chrome and Facebook opens perfectly??? I'd still like to work out why it's not loading in either of the other two browsers. Firefox is what I usually use. TIA.
     
  2. vmachiel macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Location:
    Holland
  3. stargirl71 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 27, 2015
    #3
    Managed to solve the problem (for now?) Deleted the home wireless network, switched off the modem and router for an extended period of time, then rebooted and re-added the network. Has been working fine since then. Not sure what the problem was...hopefully it doesn't come back! Thanks for the tip (I'll check for plugins as well as a matter of course.)
     
  4. vmachiel macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Location:
    Holland
    #4
    Maybe it was a DNS issue? Do you use a custom server? If not, your router may cache DNS responses so a reboot would fix that. To flush the DNS on your mac use:
    sudo dscacheutil -flushcache;sudo killall -HUP mDNSResponder;say flushed
     
  5. stargirl71 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 27, 2015
    #5
    Custom server? No, I don't think so!? It's been fine since so maybe the cache issue was it? Thanks for the additional info for flushing the cache. Will keep it handy for next time. Cheers.
     

Share This Page