Facetime 3g already active in some places?..even before ios6?

Discussion in 'iOS 6' started by jokerz126, Jul 13, 2012.

  1. jokerz126 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    #1
    hi....I thought i'd report this strange finding...I was able to do Facetime from USA on wi-fi ipad to someone in Tokyo on 3g iphone 4 NOT CONNECTED to wi-fi, not jailbroken, and it worked fine?!---his iphone 4 is not running ios6 either....I know this is supposed to be possible in ios6, but is it possible Softbank the Japanese cell provider already activated it or something?

    Thanks!
     
  2. hektor5wolf macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2012
    #2
    I think not.....
    Facetime on 3G is not supported on the iPhone 4
     
  3. CallOfDuty macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2012
    #3
    Not sure if you're trolling, but you said it was a WiFi iPad. The only way your iPad can access the internet, not to mention even access facetime is to connect to Wifi. I wonder how did your new 'Wifi iPad' magically got 3G?

    And are you sure the person you're calling is not connected to Wifi? I'm quite curious how you say he isn't unless he confirmed it himself.
     
  4. ben824 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2012
    Location:
    GA
    #4
    Not defending his claim, however awesome that would be on an iPhone 4, but he said his friend he was FaceTiming with had an iPhone 4 using FaceTime on 3G, NOT his iPad but the iPhone on the other end of the call.
     
  5. spooky2k macrumors 6502a

    #5
    I realised this a few days back and since then, almost every call to anyone with an iOS device is a video call. So easy to do , great quality and it's actually replacing the phone call for me, which is something I never thought a video call would do. Very impressed. I'm in the UK on Orange btw.
     
  6. jokerz126 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    #6
    what?

    Trolling? I posted this because I found it odd that this was working..that's IT...i did confirm with the person on the iphone 4 in Japan that wifi was NOT CONNECTED and they were indeed on 3g...like I said, I was on an ipad on wifi (ios 5), and he was on an iphone 4 on 3g (ios 4.xx i think), and somehow facetime was working...I have no idea how, since it's not supposed to

    sorry if it was unclear, or I had over-estimated basic reading comprehension. :)



     
  7. Gav2k macrumors G3

    Gav2k

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    #7
    Although at first I was sceptical its true FaceTime over 3G on ios5 seems to be working :s
     
  8. hasa619, Jul 14, 2012
    Last edited: Jul 14, 2012

    hasa619 macrumors newbie

    hasa619

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Location:
    Sydney, NSW
    #8
    [​IMG][/url]
    3G by hasa_casa, on Flickr[/IMG]

    Only iOS 6 beta 1,2 have this feature correct me if I'm wrong, but in order to use FaceTime over 3G you need to have this to enable it.
     
  9. rnbgrilla macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012
    #9
    Looks like you read the story wrong, try re-read it
     
  10. lyricthejoe, Jul 15, 2012
    Last edited: Jul 15, 2012

    lyricthejoe macrumors member

    lyricthejoe

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2011
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    #10
    Must not be coming to iPhone 4 - tried facetime over 3G and it did not work, and am also not given the toggle option under cellular to turn it on.
     
  11. utahman130 macrumors 6502a

    utahman130

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2012
    #11
    Nope, don't believe you, sorry. How is a non-jailbroken iP4 running iOS 5 supposed to magically get 3G FaceTime? He must be jailbroken and didn't tell you.
     
  12. jokerz126 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    #12
    i didn't believe it either...the only way i'm thinking it's possible is if the 3g facetime WAS carrier-controlled after-all...i had read that it was enabled at the OS level awhile ago by Apple but carriers like AT&T didn't want it enabled due to the strain on their network....isn't it possible that this Japanese carrier Softbank doesn't have such a block on it like AT&T does?

    anyways, i was just reporting these odd results to see if anyone else had experienced this...maybe if we could hear from somebody else in Japan it would help.

    Thanks.
     

Share This Page