Facetime Button Gone

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by ibookowner2, Jun 28, 2010.

  1. ibookowner2 macrumors regular

    ibookowner2

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    #1
    I had a unlocked iPhone 3G right before I got my iPhone 4 a couple of days ago. I remember making calls on my new phone and seeing the facetime button on the screen but now after syncing my iPhone 4 up with my old 3G backup the hold button is now in the place of the facetime button. I've tried going into my settings and looking for a facetime toggle switch but its not there. Is there any solution to this besides restoring as a new device?
     
  2. impulse462 macrumors 68000

    impulse462

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    #2
    Are you sure your calling someone with an iPhone 4 aswell?
     
  3. handi macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    #3
    Mine did the same thing. Settings - Phone - Turn FT on.
     
  4. ibookowner2 thread starter macrumors regular

    ibookowner2

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    #4
    I just dont even have the option of turning ft on.
     
  5. boshii macrumors 68040

    boshii

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2008
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    #6
    go to settings > phone then toggle the facetime switch

    it may take a while for it to connect

    it may help to go to settings > general > reset and reset the network settings
     
  6. pacdamac9 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2009
    #7
    I had the same problem with my iPhone 4 last week.

    When I connected the 4 to iTunes for the first time, I didnt set it up as new, I did it from my 3GS back up. After it completed the backup I noticed that all my 3GS settings transfered over to the iPhone 4. I had fake carrier on my 3GS and i changed the AT&T to lower case... that even transfered over to the iPhone 4.

    I thought it was pretty cool until I noticed that my face time was gone. I had no choice but to wipe the iPhone 4 and set it up as new. Im not sure if you set up from new or a backup but it worked for me. Face time works now!
     
  7. ibookowner2 thread starter macrumors regular

    ibookowner2

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    #8
    I feared this being the only option. I also had a fake carrier previously installed. I just didn't want to set up my phone as a new one, because i'd lose my camera photos, and other little things.
     
  8. pacdamac9 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2009
    #9
    dont know if you thought of this but if you want to save your photos...

    if youre using PC.... Plug in your iPhone, goto my computer and find your iPhone, go thru the folders and copy/paste all your photos into your picture folder under my documents. Label your folders accordingly and then go in to iTunes and sync your folders.

    then when you goto into your photos on your iPhone, you'll have all your old photos organzied.

    its what I did.... just a suggestion... good luck!
     
  9. boshii macrumors 68040

    boshii

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2008
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    #10
    take a screenshot of your phone settings page...blur out your number of course
     
  10. ibookowner2 thread starter macrumors regular

    ibookowner2

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
  11. ibookowner2 thread starter macrumors regular

    ibookowner2

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    #12
    Sorry I didn't know the photo I uploaded was so small. Anyway I've been reading around and this seems to be a common problem. And most people seem to be resorting to restoring and setting it up as a new phone.
     

Share This Page