"facetime failed" every time, 3g microcell issue?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by maximus96, Jun 24, 2010.

  1. maximus96 macrumors 6502a

    maximus96

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    #1
    I have no signal from at&t at home so i use a 3g microcell. when i tried to facetime with my wife's iphone 4, we get constant and immediate "facetime failed" errors.

    anybody else had this issue? i thought i read that you must register the iphone on itunes before facetime works. is that right? i choose to "never register" on itunes, is there any way to re-do that?

    thanks
     
  2. Matthew Yohe macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    #2
    Well, are your iPhones on wifi? FaceTime only works on wifi.
     
  3. maximus96 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    maximus96

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    #3
    yes both phones on wifi,
     
  4. skulkingghost macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    #4
    I have a 3g microcell and just facetimed with a friend with no issue.
     
  5. sdsvtdriver macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Location:
    Southern California
    #5
    are you two both on the same NAT'd wifi network? if so, that is most likely the issue.
     
  6. maximus96 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    maximus96

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    #6
    we are on the same wifi at home, is that the reason for the error?
     
  7. topmounter macrumors 68020

    topmounter

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Location:
    FEMA Region VIII
    #7
    Why is having a 3G micro-cell relevant if you're connected to your wifi network?
     
  8. redman042 macrumors 68030

    redman042

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    #8
    Worked for my wife and I on the same wifi router. Might depend on your firewall settings though. But, do make sure Facetime is enabled on both phones. I believe it's in the Phone settings. My wife's defaulted to OFF for some reason. Once we fixed that, worked great!
     
  9. maximus96 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    maximus96

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    #9
    i'm not sure if the microcell is the error. but i guess not after hearing some of responses. i don't know what is the problem then. we have facetime turned on for both phones. i make a call to my wife's phone, then press the facetime button, then immediately i get the 'facetime failed' and the call goes back to voice call.
     
  10. Mengels7 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2009
    #10
    He gets no AT&T signal. What if he wants to make phone calls?
     
  11. woosah macrumors regular

    woosah

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Location:
    FL
    #11
    But his problem is with FaceTime, which has nothing to do with an AT&T signal or placing calls. That's like saying, I have natural gas, but my TV won't turn on.
     
  12. nixia macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
  13. maximus96 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    maximus96

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    #13
    thank you for that link. we did port our numbers over from tmobile. i think that is the problem. i'll try to restore and set up as new phone fix.
     

Share This Page