FaceTime issues - Apple won't help me.

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by jog5000, Jun 29, 2016.

  1. jog5000 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    #1
    So I used to live in the Middle East. During my time there, I bought 2 iPhones - 1 iPhone 5S and 1 iPhone 6. When I bought these phones, both had FaceTime, which worked perfectly. At the time, I was living in Kuwait, which DOES NOT BAN FaceTime. When I came to the UK on holiday, my FaceTime was still working with a UK sim card. Went back to Kuwait, put in the Kuwait sim, and again, no issues with FaceTime.



    I moved to the UAE, and upon inserting a UAE sim card, both phones lost FaceTime. At the time, I assumed that this was because the UAE bans FaceTime, assuming that when I returned to the UK, I'd be able to use FaceTime again.



    Now that I have returned to the UK, FaceTime is still missing from my phones and according to the Apple Genius people, there is nothing that can be done.



    Should it be allowed that a drawcard to the phones for me was FaceTime can now not be used? I am now in a country that FaceTime is not banned? It was on my phone, and then disappeared.



    Its actually a poor show on Apples part - I paid for a fully working phone (x2!), with all options. The fact that one country doesn't want me using an option should not impact on me using it in the rest of the world. Thats like selling a 6 cylinder car that works perfectly in one country, driving to another country that only allows 4 cylinders, leaving that country for a 6 cylinder country again, and not being able to use the remaining 2!



    BS as far as I am concerned.
     
  2. bufffilm Suspended

    bufffilm

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    #2
    Something about your story doesn't jive.

    What reason did Apple Genius give why FaceTime won't work?
     
  3. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #3
    You try restoring and setting up as new?
    Carrier restrictions might be getting copied over from your old backup.
     
  4. jog5000 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    #4
    They said that because it is registered as a phone that was manufactured for the Middle East, FaceTime cannot be put on to the phone. Apparently it is listed as a phone that originated in the UAE.
    --- Post Merged, Jun 29, 2016 ---
    I've set it up as new, 3 times over already, haven't restored from backup....

    Its not so much the fact that I don't have FaceTime, its the fact that I had it, and now I don't, all because one country in the world that I visited bans is. Surely as a company, Apple should respect one countries rules, but not put a worldwide ban on items from these countries?
     
  5. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #5
    Oh, then that might be the issue as the serial number recognized from UAE is blocking it.
    Sell it and buy one local or see if Apple can replace it for you.
     
  6. jog5000 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    #6
    The point is - why should I do the runaround to try sell it, lose money etc. etc. when it was working perfectly in 4 different countries - visit one country, and it no longer works?
     
  7. Newtons Apple Suspended

    Newtons Apple

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Location:
    Jacksonville, Florida
    #7
    Forget that is worked at one time as that does not matter.

    Apple made an agreement with this country to block FaceTime on any iPhones made for the UAE. Apple is not going to help so if you want FaceTime you will need to sell and repurchase.
     
  8. lordofthereef macrumors G5

    lordofthereef

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #8
    The best answer to this is you should do the runaround because it's probably your easiest option.

    Otherwise you can see what legal recourse you have, if any.

    Apple is probably not saying it's registered in such a way just to make your life more difficult. If it was done in error and they are responsible you may have to Perdue things legally to get what you are owed. You simply need to decide if it's worth your time and effort.
     
  9. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #9
    Next time don't buy an iPhone in the Middle East.
    That FaceTime restriction is nonsense.
     
  10. jog5000 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    #10
    Apple juiced, I agree with you completely that it is ridiculous. Unfortunately, I lived there for 5 years, and the only place at the time for me to get an iPhone, was where I was living. It never struck me that a company could put a world wide restriction on something because 2 or 3 countries are not happy with one part of a product.
     
  11. ABC5S Suspended

    ABC5S

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2013
    Location:
    Florida
    #11
    We can't help you. You are out of luck. Lesson learned
     
  12. nia820, Jul 1, 2016
    Last edited: Jul 1, 2016

    nia820 macrumors 68000

    nia820

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    #12
    If your iPhone was restricted facetime wouldn't have worked when you input your UK sim. Something must of have gone wrong when you entered you uae sim.

    You need to reset your iPhone and set up as new.

    Also check which region model you have.

    If your iPhone has AE/A at the end of the part number then it is not going to work at all. Because those are specifically made for UAE and Saudi . But if it is AB/A it's not restricted because it is made for the rest of the middle eastern countries that don't restrict facetime.

    To check part no go to settings on iPhone and general < about. Then look for the model and see what letters come before the /A
     

Share This Page