FaceTime over 3G

Discussion in 'iOS 6' started by thefatkid007, Sep 10, 2012.

  1. thefatkid007 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2012
    #1
    I noticed today FaceTime over 3G is no longer popping up with a dialog box about contacting my carrier. It now works. I'm using iOS6, 4S, at@t on a shared data plan. Just started working today for me
     
  2. apb89 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2012
    #2
    Well, you're on a shared data plan so no wonder it's working.
     
  3. Spink10 macrumors 601

    Spink10

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2011
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    #3
    It only works on shared data plans - currently
     
  4. thefatkid007 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2012
    #4
    I've had the shared data plan for almost 2 weeks now, just started working today. Wouldn't work before, got a nag message about contacting AT&T. They literally enabled it today
     
  5. ben824 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2012
    Location:
    GA
    #5
    We switched to the shared plan maybe 2 weeks ago and it started working immediately for me.
     
  6. KdParker macrumors 601

    KdParker

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Location:
    Everywhere
  7. Steve.P.JobsFan macrumors 6502a

    Steve.P.JobsFan

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Location:
    Cincinnati
    #7
    What do you think?



     
  8. ben824 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2012
    Location:
    GA
    #8
    at&t
     
  9. ThisIsNotMe macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    #9
    Apple should really get kicked in the nuts for even making this an issue.
    The carriers undermine Apple left and right by actively promoting Android (TV/Print/ect) and push it in their stores yet Apple continues to cowtow to their 'needs' regarding the limiting of data while Android goes unchecked.
     
  10. Duke&tank macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    #10
    I had the same problem when I got the shared data plan about 3 days after it they started that plan and it dident work till I reseted the network settings "got it working same day"

    Aaron
     

Share This Page