Factory resetting a used iMac

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by EliteDeforce, Aug 26, 2013.

  1. EliteDeforce macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2013
    #1
    I have an older iMac that I got from a friend and I want to factory reset it before I start using it. It has Mountain Lion and I've read the procedure for factory resetting but I have concerns about reinstalling the OS. Basically, I'm afraid if I wipe the computer and then get to the point where I have to download ML again and it doesn't work that I will have a bricked machine. How can I tell if the OS will download again without licensing issues, etc?

    Thanks.
     
  2. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #2
  3. EliteDeforce thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2013
    #3
    I don't really want to spend any $$ whatsoever. I don't mind just clearing out what's on it already, but if there are any real benefits to a full factory reset that heavily outweigh just deleting all the files on it, I'd like to know.
     
  4. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #4
    Since the computer is not in front of us to actually see, what is on there, we cannot decide for you, if it is advisable to just create a new admin account and delete the old one or if a clean install would be beneficial.

    If the machine runs okay and does not show you the middle finger, then leave it as it is and just use it with a new admin account.

     
  5. EliteDeforce thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2013
    #5
    This is the perfect solution, thank you so much. So absolutely everything from the old account will be removed?
     
  6. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #6
    Everything that resides within the old user's account folder, which includes personal settings and such, but not applications.
     
  7. EliteDeforce thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2013
    #7
    That's actually a good thing because it has MS Office already installed :p. Thanks!
     

Share This Page