Factory restore back to 1.0?

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by wmealer, Feb 12, 2008.

  1. wmealer macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    #1
    Just wondering if anyone has tried a factory restore AFTER updating to Take 2? I have a hacked unit and if I don't realize any benefit over the hacks I'd like to be able to revert back to my current setup. I'm at work now so I can't try it yet.
     
  2. Cave Man macrumors 604

    Cave Man

    #2
    Your original partitions should still be on the drive, unless Take 2 does something weird. When you download the Take 2 updater to a Mac and mount it, the only image is OSBoot. It looks like it will leave all other partitions alone (again, unless it does something weird on reboot).
     
  3. wmealer thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    #3
    Okay thanks for the reply. If I don't get a firm confirmation by the time I get home I think I'll take the risk anyway.
     
  4. nick.hobbie macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    #4
    Let us know your findings, i am nervous about upgrading also.
     
  5. wmealer thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    #6
    For anyone still wondering, factory restore does in fact revert you back to whatever firmware your unit shipped with.
     
  6. gkarris macrumors 604

    gkarris

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Location:
    "No escape from Reality..."
    #7
    Isn't there a 1.1 though - the one that added "YouTube"?

    How do you go back to that one?
     
  7. wmealer thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    #8
    If your :apple:tv shipped with 1.0, and you've already updated to 2.0, you're either stuck with 1.0 or 2.0. I personally don't know of a way to get back to 1.1, unless you can find the download somewhere, remove your drive and update it that way. :confused:
     
  8. gkarris macrumors 604

    gkarris

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Location:
    "No escape from Reality..."
    #9
    So did all the first ones ship with 1.0? You can only go back to that one?
     

Share This Page