Failing gfx already?!

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Kingsly, Jun 5, 2014.

  1. Kingsly macrumors 68040

    Kingsly

    #1
    See attached pictures...

    Last time I saw this stuff the logic board in my ol' MBP was failing. Is my nMP already due to be replaced?! :eek:

    Comes and goes at random. The other day a huge artifact took over a good portion of my screen.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Cindori macrumors 68040

    Cindori

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Location:
    Sweden
  3. NOTNlCE macrumors 6502a

    NOTNlCE

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2013
    Location:
    DMV Area
    #3
    Yep, send that in ASAP. For sure a GPU issue there.
     
  4. Kingsly thread starter macrumors 68040

    Kingsly

    #4
    Dangit! This machine is going to be mission critical for at least another week too. :(

    Hopefully she holds until then...
     
  5. ActionableMango macrumors 604

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #5
    In the nMP aren't some of the output ports mapped to the first GPU and the others mapped to the second GPU?

    If so, you could theoretically just switch to a port that's mapped to the other GPU and you wouldn't have the graphics corruption any more.

    This assumes that the problem is a hardware issue of course.
     
  6. Kingsly thread starter macrumors 68040

    Kingsly

    #6
    Good thinking, I just tried every TB port with system profiler open, no matter which port I was plugged into it always showed the 2nd D300 as the display processor. Maybe it only lights up the first GPU when more than a few displays are attached?

    I don't have an HDMI - DVI adaptor to test.
     
  7. MacVidCards Suspended

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Location:
    Hollywood, CA
    #7
    Did you refresh each time?

    Apple R
     
  8. Kingsly thread starter macrumors 68040

    Kingsly

    #8
    Yeah, just tried again - no dice.

    Side note: MacVidCards, do you know if a Titan would fit in an external TB chassis? Down the line I'd like to add one for CUDA support in NukeX. :)
     
  9. ActionableMango macrumors 604

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #9
    Never mind the switching ports idea, I just read on Anandtech that both GPUs access all Thunderbolt ports.

    My next suggestion would be to disable the video card in OS X, but I don't know how to do that.
     
  10. Kingsly thread starter macrumors 68040

    Kingsly

    #10
    I know this isn't the case but i'm starting to feel like AMD and Mac just do not get along. My 3,1 had really bad graphics issues and inconsistencies with a radeon card and when I switched back to the old (MUCH slower) 8800GT it was like getting a new computer.

    Heck, graphics causing issues and being generally unstable is why I upgraded to nMP in the first place. :(
     
  11. ActionableMango macrumors 604

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #11
    If only you could manually select a GPU in OS X, then the MP's dual GPUs could work as a redundant pair. If one fails, just switch to the other. That could be a feature for pros such as yourself with a critical work path. Apple should implement this.

    As it stands now, it seems the cMP is actually better because you could just run to the local computer store, pick up any number of cheap GPUs, and pop it into a PCIe slot. Sure you wouldn't have boot screens, but you could get your work done.
     
  12. linuxcooldude macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010

Share This Page