Fallout 1 & 2 broken by 10.5.3

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by mckyvlle, Jun 1, 2008.

  1. mckyvlle macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Location:
    London, UK
    #1
    Anyone with experience playing Fallout 1 and/or 2 under 10.5.3?

    I recall these two games running OK prior to 10.5.3's, but after updating the game will no longer run. It will launch, but when the intro movie plays, half the screen is blanked out grey, and the game display is squished to the left half of the screen, with the colours all wrong. This happens with both games and renders them unplayable. :(

    Anyone managed to get Fallout 1/2 running properly under 10.5.3?
     
  2. rented mule macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    #2
    Both Fallout 1 and 2 still work perfectly under 10.5.3. So I have no idea why you're having problems.

    I'm surprised that Fallout 1 and 2 has survived the Mac OS X updates. Omni really knew their stuff (really knew how to produce clean code)...'till this day Fallout 1 and 2 has never given me any problems. Most apps or games will either break on 10.x updates...and some will even break on 10.x.x updates (Starcraft for example). Goes to show who really knows how to program and who doesn't. :p

    Sad that Omni dropped out of the game porting business...I understand they made zero money from it but these guys were the best at it.
     
  3. iShater macrumors 604

    iShater

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Location:
    Chicagoland
    #3
    FallOut 2 was out for the Mac??????? :confused: I missed that!
     
  4. mckyvlle thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Location:
    London, UK
    #4
    May I ask what Mac you're running? I'm using a Santa Rosa MacBook, so it is likely that the drivers for the Intel GMA X3100 broke again. :(
     
  5. rented mule macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    #5
    I'm on a Mac Pro 2.6 GHz.

    I'd be surprised if it was the video card drivers.

     
  6. mckyvlle thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Location:
    London, UK
    #6
  7. rented mule macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    #7
    Interesting, why would they *remove* things that already exist on only certain Macs? Check the Displays in System Preferences...do you guys have a greyed out '256 Colors' option? Or is it gone?

    On my Mac Pro it's there but greyed out (presumably so that games that need 256 colors can switch to it but prevent users from switching to 256 for normal OS X use.)

    If 256 colors has really been thrown out, this is very bad news...I don't think the Omni Group has anyone willing to work on fixes to their game ports. And I don't know how much work would be involved on their part in making these games work in 16-bit or 32-bit colors.

    If Apple doesn't change their minds on this, I urge you guys to send a polite e-mail to the Omni Group to see if they're willing to create a fix for Fallout and Fallout 2. If enough people chime in, they may make an exception.
     
  8. mckyvlle thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Location:
    London, UK
    #8
    It's definitely gone here, see screencap.

    The Intel GMA X3100 in MacBooks seems to be the blame. When they first came out, Apple did not (could not?) support 16-bit colour. Now it is even worse. I don't know why Penryn MacBook Pros are affected though.


    Fallout is a ten year old game though, chances of updates would be very slim....
     

    Attached Files:

    • cap.png
      cap.png
      File size:
      88.2 KB
      Views:
      132
  9. dempson macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2007
    Location:
    Wellington, New Zealand
    #9
    The same problem affects StarCraft and Diablo II, which use the same 256 colour mode.

    I have a "Santa Rosa" MacBook Pro (mid 2007 model) and 10.5.3 broke this for me as well. It looks like 256 colour mode was removed in the updated drivers for the NVIDIA GeForce 8600M GT that were included in 10.5.3.

    A friend of a friend has the latest "Penryn" MacBook Pro (early 2008 model) and it wasn't able to play StarCraft even in 10.5.2, suggesting that the newer NVIDIA drivers were already included for that model in 10.5.2, but were extended to other models with 10.5.3.

    It seems that only ATI video chipsets are still able to use 256 colour mode in 10.5.3. This might be due to ATI having hardware support for that mode, while NVIDIA and Intel integrated graphics have to emulate it in software, and Apple chose to remove that emulator.
     
  10. rented mule macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    #10
    I think the Blizzard games might be a different problem...StarCraft and Diablo II were definitely not 256-color-only games. In fact, I don't think these games run at all in 256-colors.
     
  11. tianuk3 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    #11
    I've got the same problem! any update on this? any way around it?!?! :-(
     
  12. Maclicious macrumors regular

    Maclicious

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2002
    Location:
    Seattle
    #12
    I've just discovered I also have this problem. I've been waiting to que up Fallout 2 as a reward for finishing my projects today... only to discover this half-screen mish-mash mess.

    If anyone finds an update or work-around that fixes this issue, I'd be quite grateful.

    Thanks!
     
  13. mckyvlle thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Location:
    London, UK
    #13
    It's because Apple removed 256-colour mode from the graphics drivers in 10.5.3. This affects Macs that have Intel Integrated Graphics and NVidia graphics.

    A workaround has been found, it involves using old graphic drives found in the Leopard Graphics Update that came out with 10.5.2. See this post for details: http://forums.macrumors.com/showpost.php?p=5673904&postcount=58. Do read the whole thread too for more discussion and problems related to this workaround.
     
  14. nittos50 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
  15. mckyvlle thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Location:
    London, UK
    #15
    Still no go under 10.5.5 on my MacBook (late November 2007, Santa Rosa). Anyone else has better luck?
     
  16. pgharavi macrumors regular

    pgharavi

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2004
    #16
    nothing working on my MBA
     
  17. LawKaaw macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
  18. franxa macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    #18
    !NOT for PB white with Intel chipset!

    take care, I've crash my PowerBook running this patch.
    Stupid me, of course it's for Nvedia, and I've got GMAX3100.

    I wanted to run fallout 1&2, after the crash, I had to instal OSX again, now I'm on 10.5.2, and fallout run fine !

    Conclusion: thanks for this post but take care!
     
  19. mckyvlle thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Location:
    London, UK
    #19
    10.5.6 -- still no go

    Updated to 10.5.6, still no go!

    Looks like 256-colour mode is left in the dust completely.
     
  20. Chillinseabass macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    #20
    Oh no

    I have Mac os X 10.5.6 and I installed the Nvidia 256 color fix. Now I'm totally screwed. I have to boot in safe mode.

    Who knows anything about how to REVERSE what that patch did to my machine?
     
  21. mckyvlle thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Location:
    London, UK
  22. SamWrangles macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    #22
    Oh No'zzz!!

    i am having the same problem!!!

    i really need to fix this asap as in safe mode i have no sound and i have a music tech piece of A-level coursework to give in very soon!!!!!!

    pleaaassee help!!!

    how do i get rid of the driver!?!?!?
     
  23. SamWrangles macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    #23
    ive fixed the start up!!!

    just install the driver again and it uninstalls it!!

    still no fallout tho :(
     
  24. skadmatrix macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2009
    #24
    just click on the file again to install the nvidia patch again in safe mode and it will uninstall it
     

Share This Page