Fallout 3 in wine

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by Konnor13, Jul 13, 2010.

  1. Konnor13 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    #1
    hi guys,im slightly worried that my mac is not powerful enough to run through fallout 3 through wine,its a macbook and has 2gb ram and memory,im also worried if winebottler is capable enough of running fallout 3,any help would be appreciated greatly,thanks.
    is winebottler good enough to run fallout 3?
     
  2. mobilitech macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    #2
    I have no idea if it's (winebottler) good enough to emulate Fallout 3 but a Macbook with integrated graphics certainly isn't unfortunately:( It's an amazing game though!
     
  3. Konnor13 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    #3
    well,i looked up the recommended requirements to run it and my computer seems to match up,could i run it but at a slower pace?
     
  4. Princess Cake macrumors regular

    Princess Cake

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    #4
    I've installed Fallout 3 using Crossover which uses Wine and it always installs fine but when you go to play the game it tosses up errors regarding not finding the disc and other random jumbled codes.

    I'd imagine Steam will release a Mac version sometime soon with the excitement of Fallout New Vegas growing.
     
  5. Konnor13 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    #5
    thanks for the info,ive looked up some other threads on the same topic and it seems that fallout 3 should run fine on a macbook,just maybe not at a highest setting,and im also not using crossover,so my experience might be different.thanks again :)
     
  6. Dagless macrumors Core

    Dagless

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Location:
    Fighting to stay in the EU
    #6
    I'd stick with Bootcamp. It runs at native res at medium settings on my Macbook (you didn't say which model yours was), I can only imagine how bad it would run on anything less than Bootcamp.
     
  7. Konnor13 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    #7
    unfortunately,this isn't just my mac and i'm not allowed to install bootcamp,my initial intention.i tried to find out the gen and the only thing i could find in"about this mac" was that it was macbook 5,1.
     
  8. doh123 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    #8
    then you have a IGP Geforce 9400M that borrows 256mb of system Memory. This should be able to run the game but at really low settings... even in Wine. Wineskin I know can run it.. someone has made a Fallout 3 wrapper with Wineskin.

    http://forum.portingteam.com/viewtopic.php?f=45&t=5155
     
  9. savvos macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    #9
    One of the most important thing for games is what graphics card or integrated graphics you have. You should post that. Macs pretty much all have CPUs fast enough that it only affects a few games like GTAIV.
     
  10. Konnor13 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    #10
    update:im now allowed to install bootcamp,though i think i'll be using an older version of windows,which i hope doesn't affect the speed too much,also,the card in my computer is an NVIDIA Geforce 9400M.I'm not sure which generation this macbook is,but i know that it's the model before the most recent one,which unfortunately has integrated graphics rather than seperate,which funnily enough,is a feature on the new macbook =(.Also,i may be shot down for asking this,but what is a wrapper?i assume something that helps run the game?
     
  11. fredfnord macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2007
    #11
    Fyi

    Fallout can be gotten to work in WINE/Crossover. However, the DVD copy protection will not work from WINE or Crossover on the Mac, since the Mac doesn't support the raw calls that are made to verify the copy protection on the DVD.

    Now, interestingly, there is a way around that for Windows users: if you run the fallout application, instead of the splash-scren application that eventually runs the fallout application, it doesn't check the copy protection. However, I think that ends up meaning that you don't get updates, and in order to make it work at all you may have to run it from the splash-screen the first time. So I don't think that will help.

    If you want to run Fallout through WINE/Crossover, basically your best bet is to get it through Steam or some other download service. This doesn't have the disk-based copy protection, and a number of Mac users have gotten it to work in that way. Another alternative would be to get a no-DVD crack from somewhere, but I don't know which ones work and which are, say, malware vehicles.

    -fred
     
  12. Konnor13 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    #12
    My main intention is to use bootcamp at first (got permission :))so i can buy the GOTY edition of fallout for £12 cheaper than steam,but if that fails,i will definitely take your advice.Also,i need as many opinions as i can about whether my macbook is powerful enough to run fallout through bootcamp,so please,tell me your opinions.
     
  13. Konnor13 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
  14. doh123 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    #14
    the old saying of "integrated graphics sucks" is just as bad as people saying "Mac can't do a right click"

    for many many years the only form of integrated graphics was chipset integrated intel graphics. They did (and still do) really suck. They do not suck just because they are integrated or share system ram, there are many other reasons.

    ATI makes some chipsets with integrated graphics, and of course nvidia does too... which are light years ahead of anything Intel has ever made.

    the Geforce 9400M isn't a slouch, and its still a lot faster than the currently fastest thing Intel has out... but its still a low end IGP. the IGP 320m Apple is using in the newer machines is about twice as fast as the 9400M, and it even benchmarks much faster than some dedicated lower end GPUs being sold in new laptops right now.

    So don't just go by wether its integrated or not, actually do some research (aka finding benchmarks) on how the specific GPU/IGP your looking at runs certain games.
     
  15. Konnor13 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    #15
    thanks for that info,but i really want to know whether my mac is capable of running fallout 3 at a reasonable graphics resolution.As i've already said,my macbook is the second to newest version and it's the £900 version(which i think may be the most basic,thought i'm not totally sure.I've given up on wine and i will use bootcamp instead.
    If anyone can answer this question,it will be greatly appreciated.
     
  16. Konnor13 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    #16
    change of plan again,im using VMware instead because it's safer and much easier and quicker to install,does anyone think i'll have problems running fallout 3 with integrated graphics?
     
  17. Hansr macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    #17
    Yes, VMware has no direct access to the card anyway and it won't run acceptably.
     
  18. Vlaho macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2010
    #18
    Hey!
    I have a GOTY 1.7 version of Fallout 3. In game's folder, there is an instruction:
    How to play properly:
    1. go to the game then right click and select show package contents
    2.then select screen options and put fullscreen then select your resolution and your ALL SET

    So I did it. I choosed fullscreen mode and 1024x768 resolution (but I have also tryied different ones) and double clicked the game.
    That's what I'm seeing every time I launch it:
    http://img249.imageshack.us/i/251220102092.jpg/

    And then it changes to:
    http://img840.imageshack.us/i/251220102093.jpg/

    It's running through Wineskin, as far as I can guess. So, everything looks fine - but when I click 'Start', the screen becomes black, I can only see my mouse cursor and then it comes back to the point where I was just a few seconds ago (exactly as in the first photo, and then the second one appears).
    Changing settings in 'options' on the right side of the screen doesn't help, maybe because when I close the window and open it again, I see that they haven't been saved. The same situation happens when I'm trying to select one of the expansions or only the basic version of the game in the 'data files', just under the 'options'.
    What can I do to finally make the game running? I have MacBook Pro OS X 10.5.8 with Core 2 Duo 2,4GHz, 2GB Ram, NVIDIA GeForce 8600M GT 256MB.

    Please help..
     

Share This Page