OS X Fallout 3 New Game Issue

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by jal97jal, Mar 5, 2013.

  1. jal97jal macrumors member

    jal97jal

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2011
    #1
    Hey guys, I'm pretty new to all this wine stuff, but I'd decided to give it a shot for the convenience of having fallout 3 on Mac. Anyway, I got through the install pretty quickly, but when I tried to start a new game I get the "Program fallout3.exe has encountered a serious problem" thingy.

    Here is the log from the test run I did:

    WineskinX11: main(): argc=12
    Waiting for startup parameters via Mach IPC.
    WineskinX11: do_start_x11_server(): argc=12
    Attempting to use pixel depth of 24
    [1005900.756] WineskinX11 starting:
    [1005900.757] X.Org X Server 1.13.0
    [1005900.757] Build Date: 20120921
    [1005900.757] _XSERVTransmkdir: ERROR: euid != 0,directory /tmp/.X11-unix will not be created.
    [1005900.778] Initializing built-in extension Generic Event Extension
    [1005900.778] Initializing built-in extension SHAPE
    [1005900.778] Initializing built-in extension MIT-SHM
    [1005900.778] Initializing built-in extension XInputExtension
    [1005900.778] Initializing built-in extension XTEST
    [1005900.778] Initializing built-in extension BIG-REQUESTS
    [1005900.778] Initializing built-in extension SYNC
    [1005900.778] Initializing built-in extension XKEYBOARD
    [1005900.778] Initializing built-in extension XC-MISC
    [1005900.778] Initializing built-in extension XINERAMA
    [1005900.778] Initializing built-in extension PseudoramiX
    [1005900.778] Initializing built-in extension XFIXES
    [1005900.778] Initializing built-in extension RENDER
    [1005900.778] Initializing built-in extension RANDR
    [1005900.778] Initializing built-in extension DAMAGE
    [1005900.778] Initializing built-in extension MIT-SCREEN-SAVER
    [1005900.778] Initializing built-in extension DOUBLE-BUFFER
    [1005900.778] Initializing built-in extension RECORD
    [1005900.778] Initializing built-in extension X-Resource
    [1005900.778] Initializing built-in extension XVideo
    [1005900.778] Initializing built-in extension XVideo-MotionCompensation
    [1005900.778] Initializing built-in extension GLX
    [1005900.778] x: 0, y: 0, w: 1440, h: 878
    [1005901.437] (II) GLX: Initialized Core OpenGL GL provider for screen 0
    [1005901.895] x: 0, y: 0, w: 1440, h: 878
    [1005901.936] noPseudoramiXExtension=0, pseudoramiXNumScreens=1
    Hardware:

    Hardware Overview:

    Model Name: MacBook Pro
    Model Identifier: MacBookPro8,2
    Processor Name: Intel Core i7
    Processor Speed: 2 GHz
    Number of Processors: 1
    Total Number of Cores: 4
    L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
    L3 Cache: 6 MB
    Memory: 8 GB
    Boot ROM Version: MBP81.0047.B27
    SMC Version (system): 1.69f1
    Sudden Motion Sensor:
    State: Enabled

    Graphics/Displays:

    AMD Radeon HD 6490M:

    Chipset Model: AMD Radeon HD 6490M
    Type: GPU
    Bus: PCIe
    PCIe Lane Width: x8
    VRAM (Total): 256 MB
    Vendor: ATI (0x1002)
    Device ID: 0x6760
    Revision ID: 0x0000
    ROM Revision: 113-C0170H-521
    gMux Version: 1.9.23
    EFI Driver Version: 01.00.521
    Displays:
    Color LCD:
    Display Type: LCD
    Resolution: 1440 x 900
    Pixel Depth: 32-Bit Color (ARGB8888)
    Main Display: Yes
    Mirror: Off
    Online: Yes
    Built-In: Yes

    Intel HD Graphics 3000:

    Chipset Model: Intel HD Graphics 3000
    Type: GPU
    Bus: Built-In
    VRAM (Total): 512 MB
    Vendor: Intel (0x8086)
    Device ID: 0x0116
    Revision ID: 0x0009
    gMux Version: 1.9.23

    There was a second log window, but I wasn't sure which one you guys would need to see the problem (it was super long, too).
     
  2. jal97jal thread starter macrumors member

    jal97jal

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2011
    #2
    Uhh pretty much figured out the issue, so nevermind :p
     
  3. geefourx macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    #3
    How did you solve it? It seems pretty impossible to make Fallout 3 work with Wine when having an Intel graphic board?
     
  4. Washac macrumors 68020

    Washac

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2006
    #4
    So what was the problem ? It may help out others.
     
  5. geefourx macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    #5
  6. geefourx macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    #6
    Ah, I see. Your MBP has two graphic boards, one ATI and one Intel. That's why can use the ATI board for Fallout 3.
     

Share This Page