Fallout 3 on new 2.4ghz Aluminum Macbook

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by neoc77, Feb 3, 2009.

  1. neoc77 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Location:
    Indiana
    #1
    I was just curious how well the game has played for those who have tried Fallout 3 on their macbook. I own the game for PS3 but want to get it for pc so i can get the new DLC. I am thinking it should run on at least a medium setting standard but want to make sure. let me know if you guys have any information on this subject. Thanks.
     
  2. aznguyen316 macrumors 68020

    aznguyen316

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    #2
    Hey, just installed it tonight and it ran fine.

    Alu MacBook 2.0 4GB OWC Ram

    I am using 32bit XP (TinyXP) so 2.7GB was recognized and I believe 512 was being used for VideoRam since XP does this some reason.

    Anyway, before I started up the game it was able to find the hardware fine and recommended medium settings. BTW using all Bootcamp 2.1 drivers and have not messed with the nvidia driver at all. umm no anti aliasing and no something else, but HDR was on not sure what HDR is but I just left it at all recommended settings.

    thoughts on how it runs: overall runs fine, medium looks great (I have ps3 version too, can't tell much difference) but I did notice some sluggish framerate at times, but not often. A few hiccups here and there mostly noticed at 10th Bday party I guess b/c of all the people in the room. I played through and got out of the vault no problem. I didn't feel like I was overloading the mac's hardware haha. When I mean sluggish definitely not slideshow, but more like 20fps or so probably, I don't know the command line to check out FPS but will check next time.

    Also I have it on PS3 which I played 20 hours before stopping lol. I figured I'd rather play it on PC b/c of dlc and mods and shooting hipfire w/ the mouse is much better than relying on VATS all the time on the dualshock lol.

    so we're pretty much in the same boat. You're safe, but I can't comment on securom that the retail disc has, not sure if that does anything differently w/ windows. Plus w/ TinyXP my windows boot is super fast since i have a bare min installation.

    sorry for the grammar etc I'm tired and I'm just typing off the top of my head honestly. Which is why my thoughts are kind of...everywhere haha. Let me know if you have further questions, I'll be happy to answer it.
     
  3. neoc77 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Location:
    Indiana
    #3
    hey thank for the info. this helps in my choice to get the game for sure. I am confident that medium setting will still look pretty decent. thanks again!
     
  4. Dagless macrumors Core

    Dagless

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Location:
    Fighting to stay in the EU
    #4
    I fiddled around with the settings, I put everything to high but turned off AA and HDR and lowered some other options. Looks beautiful and runs very smooth on my MacBook.
     
  5. aznguyen316 macrumors 68020

    aznguyen316

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    #5
    Cool I'm going to edit the advance settings as I read a guide that explains them better..

    http://www.tweakguides.com/Fallout3_5.html
     
  6. aznguyen316 macrumors 68020

    aznguyen316

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    #6
    Hey I'm doing some frame rate tests using FRAPS for Fallout 3.

    In 1200x800 resolution w/ medium settings and HDR/Bloom turned off/ AA and AF off I hovered right around 30FPS walking around the wasteland near the vault exit and drops to 20 when I use VATS

    when resolution changed to 960x600 my FPS around wasteland hovered around 35+ - 40 and in Vats around 26. So noticeably better and felt smoother although the resolution of x800 is very nice. Not sure if I can drop some settings to get higher res or just stick with x600.. will mess around some more.

    *edit* I installed vista 64bit and the game runs the same, no problems, will prob keep the 64bit vista since it's a bare min one like tinyXP but now I got 4gb ram available haha
     

Share This Page