fans speed: irs pro only vs 750m macbook pro

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by mrsavage1, Nov 7, 2013.

  1. mrsavage1 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    #1
    Is the iris pro only macbook pro quieter and less hot?
     
  2. ducatiti macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 18, 2011
    #2
    From my experience, yes, but I have only browsed the net and watched videos. Never heard the fan kick in or felt the iris pro only machine get hot.
     
  3. goMac macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    #3
    I'm not even sure the fan is running appreciably on mine when the 750m isn't in use. I haven't spent much time with the Iris Pro only model, but if I can't hear the fan on mine, it's probably comparable.

    When the 750m turns on, it does get more noisy, but the 750m only turns on like that if I'm playing a game or something that requires the 750m.
     
  4. Blue Sun macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Location:
    Australia
    #4
    I haven't heard the fans spin up at all and iStat pro indicates that all temps are around 30-35 degrees Celsius whilst browsing the web, reading emails, even youtube. 15" rMBP 2.3GHz i7 with the GT 750m.
     
  5. jondunford macrumors 6502

    jondunford

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2013
    Location:
    Going for a poo Moderator
    #5
    don't buy it just for this cos you can always disable the 750m and its still there if you ever need it
     
  6. mrsavage1 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    #6
    I actually have the mbpr 15 2012 at the moment and on some apps and the external monitors you can't disable the dGPU and the fans are very loud
     
  7. Starfyre macrumors 68000

    Starfyre

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    #7
    You can use the 2.6 on your lap. You can disable the dGPU when not in use.
     
  8. mrsavage1 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    #8
    unfortunately i am using the mbp connected to 2 27 inch monitors. The fans just rev up constantly. Its getting annoying and yes i am in clamshell mode.
     

Share This Page