FAR CRY 2 on MAC PRO

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by ildondeigiocchi, Oct 25, 2008.

  1. ildondeigiocchi macrumors 6502a

    ildondeigiocchi

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Location:
    Montreal
    #1
    MY early 2008 Mac Pro with 2GB of Ram 8800 GT 500GB HD and XP Pro 32 Bit maxed out Far Cry 2 on 1920 by 1200 on my 30" ACD. Looked great and plays alot smoother than crysis at a constant 30 FPS and also looks more realistic than Crysis. Great game.:):apple::)
     
  2. irishgrizzly macrumors 65816

    irishgrizzly

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    #2
    Hi ildondeigiocchi, I'm playing the same on my machince, same specs as yours. It's a wonderful game. I'd asked in another thread, but I may as well ask you here, what drivers are you using? Did you go to the nviadia site to download?

    Loving the game too! The weapons jamming is a nice machanic - really ramps up the tension!
     
  3. ildondeigiocchi thread starter macrumors 6502a

    ildondeigiocchi

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Location:
    Montreal
    #3
    Yes I usually download the newest nvidia drivers off their site like every 2 months or so but i forgot to download latest ones which are 178.XX i have the ones right b4 but game still works wonderfully. When i launch it tells me graphics drivers are TOO old. Ill update them soon:) which will give me more FPS in the game also.
     
  4. Fallinangel macrumors regular

    Fallinangel

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    #4
    I run it on the highest settings on my iMac without any problems!
    However, I don't like the game. It's boring and the story sucks.

    You should try Dead Space, which is a much better game!!! :D
     
  5. ildondeigiocchi thread starter macrumors 6502a

    ildondeigiocchi

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Location:
    Montreal
    #5
    Sorry got to disagree. Its a fantastic game.
     
  6. Bonsai71 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    #6
    Original Mac Pro plus ATI 3870, corrupt graphics on Far Cry 2

    Anyone else upgraded an original Mac Pro (Quad Core) with an ATI 3870 and tried to play Far Cry 2?

    I get flashing triangles everywhere, seemingly originating from the terrain rendering (look to the sky and its fine).

    Various attempts at different Catalyst drivers, all to no avail. Running under XP Pro.

    Tried all settings in the game display options itself.

    Plays all other games fine, including the Orange Box suite, Lost Planet demo and more.

    Plays fine on a Dell at the office, also with a 3870 in it, so I don't think its the card - maybe the RAM architecture (server vs desktop) is upsetting this title?

    Might try a Direct X upgrade next - I'm out of ideas otherwise.

    Anyone else?
     
  7. ildondeigiocchi thread starter macrumors 6502a

    ildondeigiocchi

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Location:
    Montreal
    #7
    Card may be overheating or something on that game. Strange though because it is supported by the game. Return CD and ask for new one.
    Maybe that'll help or else call Apple Support or the vendor of the card which is probably Macsales.
     
  8. Bonsai71 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    #8
    Fixed! Sort of!

    I found a work around, firstly I installed the latest hotfix drivers from ATI/AMD:

    http://support.ati.com/ics/support/default.asp?deptID=894&task=knowledge&questionID=38664

    (search again, these things are updated frequently)

    This does not fully fix it, but I found certain screen resolutions would cause this effect, and others would not (wierd)

    I'm now running 1920x1200 fullscreen (alt+enter) with the settings on 'High' and it looks good and runs smooth. If I run at other resolutions, triangles everywhere again.... most other settings don't effect it, just the resolution.

    From my quick go last night, now I have it running, I would classify it (so far) as GTA in a Jungle. Which isn't a bad thing. Loved the first Far Cry.
     

Share This Page