Far Cry Wont Install On New Mac Pro

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by ildondeigiocchi, Mar 7, 2008.

  1. ildondeigiocchi macrumors 6502a

    ildondeigiocchi

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Location:
    Montreal
    #1
    Hey guys. For some reason Far Cry won't install on my Mac Pro (8800GT). I installed Crysis, COD4 and FSx and they run fine but not this game. Any ideas?
     
  2. Jonny427 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2007
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
    #2
    Is there an error window? If so, what does it say?
     
  3. Brianna macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    #3
    Do you have enough virtual disk space, and are you doing this in Boot Camp or....? Your not really providing enough information to get an accurate diagnosis.
     
  4. mac2beach macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2008
    #4
    Give us some more info so we can help!

    I am playing Crysis now on bootcamp
     
  5. ildondeigiocchi thread starter macrumors 6502a

    ildondeigiocchi

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Location:
    Montreal
    #5
    I partitioned Xp to have 150GB HD and I only used like 30GB. So space isn't the problem. Once I hit the install button, everything freezes except the exit button. No installation occurs.
     
  6. Brianna macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    #6
    Great but what are you running under boot camp, parallels, VMware....?
     
  7. ildondeigiocchi thread starter macrumors 6502a

    ildondeigiocchi

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Location:
    Montreal
    #7
    BOOTCAMP
     
  8. Brianna macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    #8
    To me it sounds like you have a faulty copy or something because I have seen no other person with any trouble installing Far Cry. Sorry I can be of no more help. Did you try the Apple forums? Or the Far Cry Forums looking for Mac users playing Far Cry? I think they would be in a better position to assist you.
     
  9. johny5 macrumors 6502a

    johny5

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #9
    how long have you left it? maybe its doing something in the background...
     
  10. ildondeigiocchi thread starter macrumors 6502a

    ildondeigiocchi

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Location:
    Montreal
    #10
    5 minutes. i wasnt doing anything at that time.
     
  11. MacsRgr8 macrumors 604

    MacsRgr8

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #11
    Far Cry (with the latest update) runs perfectly well on my Mac Pro '08 with 8800 GT running on Vista x86 (= 32 bits). Haven't tried x64 yet. Will be doing so this week.
    Have done this install from the original CD (v 1.1 IIRC), and updated it to the latest version after that.
     

Share This Page