Fastest Bondi iMac in the world (I think)

Discussion in 'Apple Collectors' started by Spock, May 3, 2007.

  1. Spock macrumors 68000

    Spock

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Location:
    Vulcan
    #1
    Not sure if this is the right place to post this but oh well, I broke up with my girlfriend today and I was bored so I had some fun with my Bondi iMac.... Sorry about the poor PIC I only have my phones cam and trust me Photoshop had nothing to do with this pic.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #2
    Do you plan to replace the display with an LCD panel, or keep the CRT?

    Also, this isn't the slot loader, is it? It's too bad you can't get a slot-load superdrive into it. You could have a lot of fun with that... maybe throw a RAID rack in the upper back somewhere?
     
  3. RRK macrumors 6502

    RRK

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2007
    Location:
    USA/Ohio/Columbus
    #3
    Sweet, how much did it cost you, and are you going to give some directions?:cool:
     
  4. Spock thread starter macrumors 68000

    Spock

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Location:
    Vulcan
    #4
    Well It only cost the price of a Bondi iMac witch at the time I bought it was $25. How to do it? Well we shall see...
     
  5. SkyBell macrumors 604

    SkyBell

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    Texas, unfortunately.
    #5
    Keep the tray. Looks more retro. And retro is in.:cool:
     
  6. papadopolis1024 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2007
    #6

    And you had some C2Ds sitting around I am guessing right ;)

    O and PLEASE tell us! :D
     
  7. PlaceofDis macrumors Core

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    #7
    could've just figured out a way to use it as a monitor too :p
     
  8. gkarris macrumors 604

    gkarris

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Location:
    "No escape from Reality..."
    #8
    Yep, these iMacs had a regular VGA cable going into the main board. You just have to disconnect it and send it out the back...
     
  9. fivetoadsloth macrumors 65816

    fivetoadsloth

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2006
    #9
    Im going to go with this option.

    :)
     
  10. SkyBell macrumors 604

    SkyBell

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    Texas, unfortunately.
    #10
    Hmm...makes me want to put my mini in my Bondi iMac....:)
     
  11. Spock thread starter macrumors 68000

    Spock

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Location:
    Vulcan
    #11
    You got me, I was going to wait until this was mentioned, as much as I would love to take credit for putting a Mac Mini with a C2D in this beast I didnt. I left a small hint in the PIC if you look closley the displays panel is open behind the about box. I removed the inner casings of the iMac and found the video cable, the video cable is not a standard VGA cable its the old Apple display connector after searching my Mac stuff for 2 hours I found my adapter to turn it into VGA at first I just plugged in the power and the video and I got nothing, I had to place the logic board back in place and reconnect it before the thing would turn on, and the display must be set to 1024*768 75Hz. After the iMac is booted I just have to press the power button and the iMac goes to sleep and the screen stays on. I have this connected to my iMac C2D, I think it looks really cool, and really easy to do.
     
  12. Killyp macrumors 68040

    Killyp

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2006
    #12
    If it has a standard VGA connection, then I see no reason why you couldn't stick a mini inside one, you could even use the Mini's disk drive if you had a slot loading model...
     
  13. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #13
    Maybe you can at least put a KVM inside the box and then you'll have a Bondi that can control the C2D. :)
     
  14. Spock thread starter macrumors 68000

    Spock

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Location:
    Vulcan
    #14
    Like I said it is not a standard VGA connection but its close, I have yet to figure out how to get the screen to stay on without the connections to the logic board but I really have not tried it much, I have been thinking about getting a G4 Mac Mini logic board just to play with.

    Thats a really good idea, I could use it to run OS 9 to make up for the lack of Classic on my Intel iMac.
     
  15. gkarris macrumors 604

    gkarris

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Location:
    "No escape from Reality..."
    #15
    Some old Mac monitors came with a Mac Display to VGA adapter if for some reason you wanted to hook it up to a PC. I have one somewheres...
     
  16. island macrumors 6502

    island

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Location:
    CT

Share This Page