FC 4 on my mac book pro 2.16 1gb ram?

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by poipu420, Oct 10, 2009.

  1. poipu420 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    #1
    hi,
    i was wondering if fc 4.0 can run well on my mac pro which is a few yrs old. will it be slow to edit HD video formats? i have 1gb ram installed and tiger.

    thanks all
     
  2. arjen92 macrumors 65816

    arjen92

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Location:
    Below sea level
    #2
    I'm quite certain it will be pretty slow with HD. I would suggest (if you were about to continue to go use FC4) to edit it off-line.

    P.s. I don't know, but does FC4 even support HD?
     
  3. Angelo95210 macrumors 6502a

    Angelo95210

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Location:
    Paris, France
  4. CaptainChunk macrumors 68020

    CaptainChunk

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    #4
    I guess that depends on whether he means FCP or FCE (no distinction was made). FCP4 supported HD, but I believe only uncompressed (no HD codec support; that didn't come until Version 5/FCP-HD). FCE4, of course, is the latest version of FCE so that will support HDV and AVCHD formats.

    Either way, definitely upgrade your RAM. 1GB is pretty minimal, even for SD projects. Your MBP model will go up to 4GB and it's a relatively cheap upgrade at OWC.
     
  5. poipu420 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    #5
    hi,
    i dont have the intel core duo 2, just the 1. will those memory upgrades also work on 1?
     
  6. thejadedmonkey macrumors 604

    thejadedmonkey

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Location:
    Pa
    #6
    Use this link. I believe your computer can handle a max of 3.3gb of RAM, so if you add a 2gb memory chip, you'll be golden.

    I have used my 2.16ghz macbook pro to edit HD footage, and it works fine, although rendering does take a little time.... oh well
     
  7. Angelo95210 macrumors 6502a

    Angelo95210

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Location:
    Paris, France
    #7
    Yeah you can still edit with a CD. Remember the old time with DV and G5s... Just go sleeping during the rendering time :)
     

Share This Page