FCE 4 and Mountain Lion?

Discussion in 'OS X Mountain Lion (10.8)' started by JNSC, Jul 25, 2012.

  1. JNSC macrumors member

    JNSC

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    #1
    I know that since Snow Leopard was dropped for Lion, Apple hasn't supported Final Cut Express at all, but when I got a new Lion Mac last year and installed FCE on it, it worked fine and I felt ok with taking it off the only (at the time remaining) Snow Leopard Mac in the house.

    Now all our Macs are Lion, and the only copy I have installed is on my Mac (the other one's not really mine). Has anyone tested Final Cut Express on Mountain Lion? I know it's not "officially supported" anymore, but it wasn't in Lion and it's worked awesomely with it. But if I upgrade to ML and it doesn't work, I'm stuck.

    Also, say I hear it does work but I upgrade and it's all messed up-is there some way to downgrade to Lion? Or have a dual-boot setup with both OS-es without Parrallels?

    Any help would be awesome, thanks! :)
     
  2. cludgie macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Location:
    Edinburgh, Scotland
    #2
    Have you tested Final Cut Express 4 on Mountain Lion yet?
    if so were there any issues running it?

    cheers
    M
     
  3. cludgie macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Location:
    Edinburgh, Scotland
    #3
    This evening, i bit the bluet and upgraded to Mountain Lion... I have very little patience.

    Final Cut Express Loads with no errors, so it appears all is well
    (that said, I have no video projects to render at this present time, but i will presume that will be OK)

    hope that's helpful
     
  4. JNSC thread starter macrumors member

    JNSC

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    #4
    That's awesomely helpful...thanks for taking the leap haha

    Did you do any editing at all or just open it?
     
  5. cludgie macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Location:
    Edinburgh, Scotland
    #5
    Nope, no editing, just launched the Final cut and it's like nothing had changed.

    However, that being said If you do a clean install of 10.8, you may not be able to apply the FCE 4.0.1 update, as it does not appear in software updates any longer, - a thread on the apple discussion somebody had that issue https://discussions.apple.com/message/19055213#19055213
     
  6. JNSC thread starter macrumors member

    JNSC

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    #6
    I saw that too...i think we're following all the same threads haha

    So you just upgraded through the Mac App Store without cleaning off the hard drive and it still says 4.0.1?
     
  7. cludgie macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Location:
    Edinburgh, Scotland
    #7
    Yes, just an upgrade via the App store nothing done beforehand. the version is still 4.0.1

    also today I imported a video to FCE4, exported as a 'QuickTime Movie' and also 'Exported using QuickTime Conversion' both worked as it did in previous versions of OSX

    if there is any loss of functionality, it is not obvious.

    Hope this helps
    M
     
  8. JNSC thread starter macrumors member

    JNSC

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    #8
    Helped a ton! I'll upgrade later today, thanks so much for trying it first!
     
  9. cludgie macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Location:
    Edinburgh, Scotland
    #9
    Aye, it was my turn to go first.
    let me know how you get on buddy.

    cheers
    M
     
  10. JNSC thread starter macrumors member

    JNSC

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    #10
    Had to do clean install but kept 4.0.1

    Well, it took way longer than it should have (http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=1410825), I almost lost all my files, eventually saved them (see my post down at the bottom of that link), and had to do a clean install. But when I was copying files off my Mac before I erased it, I found an Apple Support page about how to uninstall FCE, and reverse engineered it and copied all the files it talked about deleting to a folder.

    So when I got my Mac working again with ML, I put the files back where the Support Page said to remove them from, THEN I installed FCE from the disk...and somehow that kept it at 4.0.1!

    So I can open all my old projects, and everything seems to be working fine...annoying process but hey it's working now!
     

Share This Page