FCE Help, how to get Timeline back???

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by aquabluedreams, Apr 13, 2011.

  1. aquabluedreams macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2011
    #1
    Hi New to Mac and FCE.

    So downloaded video, put in Bins but at some point closed all "windows/panels" but the bin and the review window.

    How do I get the "default" editing panels/window, timeline, etc... back so I can start editing???

    Hope this makes sense.
     
  2. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #2
    Command () + 3
    or
    Final Cut Pro > Menu Bar >> Window >>> Timeline
    [​IMG]

    Also take a look at the manual to learn more about FCP.
     
  3. aquabluedreams thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2011
    #3
    I did try that, but Timeline and Canvas are not "Highlighted" as options. They are both showing as "off"
     
  4. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #4
    You mean, they are greyed out like "Tool Bench" in the screenshot I provided?
    Can you post some screenshots of your FCE setup including the "Window" menu?
    And sorry about misreading FCE.

    How to attach an image to your MR post.
     
  5. aquabluedreams thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2011
    #5
    No worries, when you have the pull down menu all the options you can use are in BLACK letters, Timeline and Canvas are not. So if you click on them nothing happens. Nor does anything happen when I hit Command 3.
     
  6. aquabluedreams thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2011
    #7
    OK for other FCE Challenged, I just went Opened a New Project, the default screen came up, went back and opened my existing project and good to go.
     
  7. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #8
    Ahhh, strange. Time to get a professional application like WMM. Or FCP X. Or any other buggy one. Good time editing anyway.
     
  8. bs2511feist macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2011
    Location:
    USA
  9. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #10
    Yep.
     
  10. zblaxberg Guest

    zblaxberg

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    #11
    I think what you did was close out of your current project or sequence. Double clicking a sequence in your browser will bring the timeline back up.

    Also Control (Not Command) + U

    This will put your layout back to normal.
     

Share This Page