FCE4 does not import my AVCHD/MTS2 files

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by kryder, Mar 2, 2010.

  1. kryder macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    #1
    i have a Panasonic HDC-TM30 video camera (bought in japan, though i hear that its the same as the other HDC cams but without the SDHC compatibility)

    i would like to import those files into Final Cut Express
    it allows me to get to the log and tranfer screen/window
    ... once, and when i tried to import it into my project, it gave me an error messege saying "no file" or "no content" or something

    now, when i try to log and transfer, it gives me a blank screen
    i try opening the camera (cam_mem) and various other files within the camera memory structure (such as "AVCHD" and "AVHCD>BMDV>STREAM", where all the MTS2 files are kept) but they all dont seem to register

    also, FCE4 seems to crash a whole lot

    now, idealy, i want to edit my videos in the AVCHD format, seeing as FCE4 advertise that it can do that

    but if it is unlikely that anything is going to work, could you also suggest other codecs and corresponding settings i should use to get the highest quality video
    i do have an AVCHD converter http://www.********.com/AVCHD-Converter-for-Mac/ which converts into HD Quicktime, H.264 mp4, Xvid mp4, HD mpeg2
    is converting to any of these formats beneficial to me, both on the video quality side and ease of editing side
    i have converted the videos into some of these formats before, and rendering took some time
    also, my screen/computer does not seem to be able to take the interlacing
    NB: HD mpeg2 does not seem to work in FCE4

    i would also like most of the additional software i need to be freeware
    lastly, i have tried using multiple settings to try and get every option to work

    thankyou for any of your help in advance

    your sincerly
    kryder
     
  2. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #2
    Voltaic is a known and recommended software to convert AVCHD footage to video that can be properly edited. It costs 30USD.
    It will convert your H264 encoded .mts files to .mov files using the Apple Intermediate Codec (AIC).

    H264, Xvid, MPGE-2 and other compressive codecs like that are not meant for video editing.

    And the software you linked to has been censored by this site, indicating that it is some kind of SPAM.


    Further reading:

    http://suburbia.org.uk/blog/2007/07/28/175003.html
    http://www.jakeludington.com/mac/20080425_editing_avchd_on_mac_os_x_with_imovie_or_final_cut.html
    http://www.google.com/cse?cx=011016...e:forums.macrumors.com&hl=en&as_qdr=all&meta=
     
  3. CaptainChunk macrumors 68020

    CaptainChunk

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    #3
    For future reference, once AVCHD files have left the camera or card they were written to, they're no longer in a volume that the Log & Transfer window will recognize. At this point, you'll have to use an application like VoltaicHD to transcode the MTS files to AIC for editing.

    You can avoid having to do this in the future by using Disk Utility to copy the card or built-in camera volume to a disk image (.dmg) prior to deleting it. When you're ready to transcode, you would then mount the appropriate .dmg volume and L&T should pick it up just fine.
     
  4. kryder thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    #4
    thanks for the replies

    i have now tried copying/writing the whole cam memory into dmg, but that also seemed to fail

    seems like my only option is to get voltaic

    rather annoyed at fce's promise to have AVCHD support but doesn't work
    is there any future software updates i should be aware of in terms of both fce and voltaic before i buy anything
     
  5. martinX macrumors 6502a

    martinX

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Location:
    Australia
    #5
    It works just fine with my HFS10. Slow to load the files in the Log and Transfer window, but it gets there in the end.
     
  6. CaptainChunk macrumors 68020

    CaptainChunk

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    #6
    FCE does have AVCHD support (through transcoding to AIC), but again, the L&T needs to see an AVCHD "reel" mounted as a volume. But yes, I would agree that it would be nice if you could just feed the L&T window MTS files also. Perhaps in a future update...
     
  7. Minority_taxi macrumors regular

    Minority_taxi

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2008
    #7
    Canon HFS11 AVCHD .MTS FIX!

    Hey all,

    I spent the entire night last night and the last week trying to get compatibility of .MTS files shot on a Canon HFS11 into FCE 4 (FCE 4.0.1 to be exact).

    BACKGROUND

    I shot 3 months worth of footage on the HFS11 and would daily dump the AVCHD folders into date folders (ie 06_01_10, 07_01_10, etc etc) for organisation and for space. Ended up with 4-6 640GB hard drives for the shoot.
    With my pro suite in another city, I wanted a cheap solution to start editing so I bought a cheap Mac Mini 2.0 Ghz (early 2009) and FCE 4.

    PROBLEM

    Since I had all the .MTS files off the camera I didnt know if I could use Log and Transfer to bring them into FCE but it is possible. Like other forums many people suggested you had to have the folders exactly like they were on the camera. This is true, unless of course you have deleted some files or if any become corrupt then the structure isnt exactly the same. For me I had deleted any junk files using a fast .MTS viewer (called a windows 7 machine!) without realising it was going to affect the 'import' process in FCE.

    SOLUTION

    I found that the files in the CLIPINF folder (.CPI files) were matched to the .MTS files in the STREAM folder. So if you delete any .MTS files I guess Log and Transfer reads the INDEX.BDM file or the .CPI files and says hang on, something is different. So I went through my .CPI files and found the names missing from the .MTS files and duplicated a colour bar clip I made and renamed it to the missing files. Viola, and FCE 4 could 'import' them.

    Does this help anyone or did everyone already know this!!! I couldnt find the solution anywhere on the net. Im also going to try swapping files and deleting other files to see if you can get a very basic folder structure for anyone who has just the .MTS files.

    Cc.
     
  8. Minority_taxi macrumors regular

    Minority_taxi

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2008
    #8
    Ok, make your own files up!! .MTS, .CPI, folders etc

    So, some more research into .MTS files for people who don't have the original folders, you MAY be able to create the files yourself! Or at least have someone email you similar files and information.

    Attached are three images which are from a Canon HFS11 AVCHD SD memory card:

    1. This shows the CLIPINF folder with 00000-00014.CPI files.
    2. This shows the STREAM folder with 00000-00014.MTS files BUT with 00012.MTS missing.

    FCE 4 would NOT Log and Transfer this folder (you can choose Add Folder from Log and Transfer and choose either the AVCHD folder or BDMV) without the .MTS files matching the .CPI files.

    NB: If anyone can tell me how to edit or view the INDEX.BDM file I would love to know.

    Image 3 shows the bare minimum structure for FCE 4 to Log and Transfer. SO, if you have .MTS files lying around without the folders, make the folder structure yourself like in image 3 and then you may need to get INDEX.BDM file off someone, MATCH the amount of files that would have been shot (don't ask me how but in my image 3 there are 15 files for i knew how many were shot) and will also need the 00000.MPL file that sits in the PLAYLIST folder (not shown).

    I made up a complete fake folder from ONE .MTS file and ONE .CPI file by duplicating them 14 times and changing the names to be in sequence. IT WORKED!

    Cc.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. Cookiee macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    #9
    i hope i can help :]

    I think i might help.
    First of all, if FCE4 crashes for you.. i recommend upgrading your RAM..
    when i got my fce4 i had 1 gb of ram and fce worked but kinda lagged and in the log and transfer window .. it wouldn't even play back my vid from the camera.. it just crashed..
    so i got my self lil bit more RAM (2GB) now i have 2.5GB it runs really nice ^_^
    anyy whoo.
    even with more RAM it still would not "log and transfer" my files from my camera. So,
    this is what i tried, and it worked.

    First bring up the log and transfer window like this:
    http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v2...Picture1-4.png

    when it comes up..
    ( http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v2...Picture2-2.png )

    pic a video that you want to import, right click on it and a lil box will pop up:
    http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v2...Picture3-1.png

    Click on preferences and another box will pop up,
    Click on "clear logging autofill cache" and click ok:
    http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v2...Picture4-1.jpg

    then drag the file in to the "Drag media here." space and it will transfer in to your browser ;D
    (http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v2...n/Picture9.png
    http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v2.../Picture10.png)

    ... Hope this helps.
    If you have any questions email me: 1cookiemonsta@gmail.com
    if i can answer your questions i will as soon as possible ;D

    Peace.
    -Cookiee. :apple:


    (Oh just in case your wondering i have an iMac OS X 10.4.11 and a Panasonic HS20 (AVCHD cam) ;D )
     

Share This Page