FCP 1.2.5, Jagged Rendered DV video...

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by TheCrazyOnes, Aug 28, 2008.

  1. TheCrazyOnes macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Location:
    Home
    #1
    Gudday,
    Kind of a noob to pro-video editing, so I fired up the old Sawtooth and loaded FCP 1.2.5 up to teach myself how to use it, before I start moving up the versions.

    I've imported all my footage using batch capture, and in the viewer they all play fine. I've imported at 48khz NTSC Video, and labeled all my clips.

    Once I drop a clip onto the canvas and render however, I get jagged picture
    with a weird striping motion issue.:mad:
    Image should be attached
    The Picture goes jagged with some elements whenever movement occurs.


    What am I doing wrong?
    Thanks in Advance
    The Crazy Ones
     

    Attached Files:

  2. P-Worm macrumors 68020

    P-Worm

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2002
    Location:
    Salt Lake City, UT
    #2
    I think it might be because the computer can't keep up with realtime playback so it is reducing the quality so that it will play in real time. You can try exporting a clip from you sequence to an uncompressed video file and try that clip on a faster computer to see if the jaggies are really there, or are just there for preview while editing.

    P-Worm
     
  3. TheCrazyOnes thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Location:
    Home
    #3
    Tried that....

    Cheers, but that screenshot is from an exported DV file on my MBP penryn.
    I had the same thought, but every export or playback has the same problem...
     
  4. -DH macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Location:
    Nashville Tennessee
    #4
    Looks like a field dominance problem. Is the field dominance set to upper or lower for the clip? For DV, it should be lower.

    -DH
     
  5. UndertheRadar macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    #5
    Why do you need to render? are you applying an effect or altering the footage in any way. check your sequence settings. try to give us more info. maybe some screenshots.
     

Share This Page